"Słonie szare."

Translation:Elephants are grey.

April 8, 2016

7 Comments


frandogk3

I wrote "the elephants are gray", and it was marked wrong. I thought that articles were a free-for-all when translating Polish to English, and I could add whichever I want. Nie?

April 8, 2016

Vengir

I would accept your answer, so you might try reporting it the next time, although it can be argued that when one says that elephants are gray, he means all of the living elephants in general. Have you ever heard about non-human-made elephants that aren't gray?

April 8, 2016

frandogk3

I see your point, and I did report it. But I have heard of white elephants.

April 8, 2016

idanlipin

Why not using then całe?

October 5, 2017

Vengir

"Całe" would mean "whole" or "fully". Like in "Słonie są całe szare" - "The elephants are all painted grey".

The word you were probably looking for was "wszystkie". But here people would probably assume you mean most elephants anyway.

December 4, 2017

yf7rU0pd

Is there a difference in pronunciation between Słoń and Słonie?

December 3, 2017

Vengir

They're similar. The latter is just like the former, except that it has extra "e" at the end. In Polish, when the ń sound appears before a vowel, you write it as "ni" instead. The only exception is when it appears before vowel "i". Then you write it as "n".

December 4, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.