"Der Name ist jedenfalls sehr alt."

Translation:The name is very old in any case.

January 22, 2013

33 Comments


Soglio

OK, here we have a couple of examples:

"Liebe ist jedenfalls nicht" is translated only as "It is definitely not love."

"Der Name ist jedenfalls sehr alt" is translated only as "The name is at any rate very old," NOT as "The name is definitely very old."

Why not "In any case it is not love" and "The name is definitely very old"?

January 22, 2013

cheeseyfighter

The first example isn't right. You would say, "Es ist jedenfalls nicht Liebe." or "Liebe ist es jedenfalls nicht." I would say it in a situation like, "I don't know what it is, but it's definitely not love." In my opinion "definitely" is too strong here, so I'd go for "Anyway, it's not love." or your suggestion.

You use "jedenfalls" often in sentences, where you don't know exactly what it is, but you are sure about a certain fact, like your second example. You don't know HOW old the name ist, you only know for certain it is very old. I wouldn't use definitely but it also applies and it is not (that) wrong.

January 23, 2013

Soglio

Thank you. I'm wondering how you can tell, though, out of context. In the second, for example, the conversation might be whether the name is German, or French, or Romansch; whether it is a different spelling of another name; whether it was changed when someone crossed a border; but in any case it is very old.

I don't mean to be splitting hairs (is there a German idiom that corresponds to "splitting hairs") but surely there is as much or more room to be ambivalent about the history of a name as there is about whether that warm toasty feeling is love or merely the onset of flu.

January 23, 2013

cheeseyfighter

It's hard to explain. I'm using "definitely" when I want to point out a fact I'm pretty sure about. Hmm, let's see, you find a purse and show it too me, I could say,

"That's definitely Cindy's!"

or I could say,

"I'm not sure, whose purse it is, in any case it's not mine!"

I would use it in the same way in German.

And yeah, there is a German idiom to "splitting hairs". "Ich möchte keine Haare spalten" or "Ich möchte mich nicht mit diesen Haarspaltereien befassen".

January 24, 2013

cheeseyfighter

I'm glad I can help! If you want to practice a lil bit writing or talking, just let me know ;)

We can chat over Skype or so, if you like ;)

January 24, 2013

Soglio

Thank you! Some written conversation would be great. My speaking/listening skills are unfortunately too poor for telephone conversation. I can manage a little face-to-face, on a few topics, with a person who is very patient (just like in my real life ;-) but on the telephone? Still hopeless.

January 24, 2013

Soglio

Thank you! The nuances and idioms are to me the hardest part of navigating a language that is not my own. Your explanations are a big plus.

January 24, 2013

az_p
Mod

    Something to help clear up confusion: "In any case" is definitely the first translation you should think of, because jede- can translate to "any-" and -fall to "case".

    All these other possibly 'meanings' aren't so much different meanings as rewording the sentence in English to get something that sounds natural. If you can stick with "in any case" it will be the most direct translation.

    The German words for "in case", "a (medical) case", "a (grammatical) case", "a (legal) case" all use fall in some way.

    November 29, 2015

SquareFrame

    That's the explanation I needed to remember this word. Thank you.

    December 10, 2015

lakissova

    "The name is anyway very old" - not accepted as correct answer. I will report as I think "jedenfalls" is exactly "anyway, in any case"...

    October 14, 2014

rickjmill

    I was tempted to put that, but I suspected Duo wouldn't prefer it. It's the most natural way to translate that into American English.

    July 2, 2015

JohnM73

    +1

    March 25, 2015

b3ddobson

    I tried "The name is, in any event, very old," and got a big "NEIN" on that one. Seems to me to be correct.

    January 23, 2017

VergilioSa

    English does allow my word order.

    June 19, 2018

Soglio

    Duolingo seems to have several translations of "jedenfalls," but in any given translation accepts only one of them--and not the same one each time. I'm confused. What am I missing?

    January 22, 2013

cheeseyfighter

    Why, what happened?

    January 22, 2013

Soglio

    Sometimes it translates "jedenfalls" as "absolutely" or "definitely," or something along those lines; other times as "in any case"--or something along those lines. I can't figure out why sometimes it chooses one, sometimes the other. Jedenfalls, when it chooses one, it won't accept the other.

    January 22, 2013

cheeseyfighter

    Oh, I see. It depends on the content of the sentence. Jedenfalls can mean both, but in the most cases it's something like "in any case" or "anyway"/"anyhow".

    January 22, 2013

SydneyBlak4

    I really think that all three translations are correct. In English all three would mean exactly what the German sentence says

    July 14, 2018

DoubleLingot

    That's what I put. Anyhow, the name is very old. It was rejected.

    May 5, 2019

Soglio

    That's what I thought, but I don't see a logic for why one or the other in the sentences I've seen--nor a reason why it should be "definitely" but not "in any case" when it chooses "definitely."

    I'll keep an eye out for some of the others and see if I can pin anything down.

    January 22, 2013

cheeseyfighter

    You can write examples to me, if you want. Maybe I can help you. Sometimes even Duolingo isn't right.

    January 22, 2013

HughWarren

    'nevertheless' is one translation of 'jedenfalls' that is sometimes accepted, sometimes not.

    May 19, 2016

OnkelD

    I used nevertheless... it did NOT accept it.

    July 10, 2016

Soglio

    Thank you. I'm planning to go back into this particular set of lessons again, either later today or tomorrow, so I'll see whether I can catalog a few that look odd to me. I know Duolingo sometimes isn't right in English, so I'm beginning to suspect that it sometimes isn't right in German--but I have no way of being sure.

    January 22, 2013

cheeseyfighter

    That's the price for free software ;) But as long as the community is strong, it'll work. =)

    January 22, 2013

cheeseyfighter

    Depends on how you'd translate it. "Wahr, das!" wouldn't make any sense, you would say "Das ist wahr" oder "Stimmt!"

    January 22, 2013

Soglio

    True, that. (Would that make any sense, translated to German? ;-)

    January 22, 2013

AlbertoArt3

    It's not the same "the name is very old anyway?"

    July 19, 2014

AmiyVats

    I tried "the name is absolutely very old" it didn't accept. Is it incorrect?

    April 8, 2015

Romicaa

    how about trotzdem?

    August 20, 2017

JCfeGI

    I dont understand, 'anyways' is not a word.

    April 15, 2018

VergilioSa

    See your own example two below.

    June 19, 2018
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.