"She is walking."

Translation:Ona idzie.

April 8, 2016

8 Comments


tatianandreeva

The correspondence between go/walk in English and slavic verbs with roots id/chod is not completely straightforward and various opinions may arise. However, in most cases more people would agree that 'id' is more like 'go' and 'chod' like 'walk'. At least this shoud be acceptable. This my suggestion to the Polish-English team.

April 8, 2016

immery

but then what about jechać/jeździć pływać/płynąć latać/lecieć. (all mean "go" too). What about biec/biegać?

Duolingo translates idę= I am walking/going chodzę= I walk/ go

April 8, 2016

tatianandreeva

Thank you! I completely agree that both should be acceptable. The cause of my comment was that my answer was not accepted.

April 13, 2016

lis368506

i put ona chodzi

July 12, 2017

Jellei

And it's fine here, because the default English sentence is "She is walking" and there is no destination mentioned - she's just walking around. So 'chodzi' suits the sentence. If there was a destination mentioned, 'idzie' would be the only correct option.

Added 'chodzi'.

July 12, 2017

lis368506

thank you ! kindly

July 13, 2017

LICA98

tried spaceruje and it didn't work... then next sentence "you are walking" and spacerujesz suddenly works... go figure

May 5, 2018

Jellei

OK, added.

May 15, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.