Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nosotros escribimos."

Translation:We write.

1
5 years ago

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tureff

what is the translation for we all write, instead of we write?

11
15 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Todos nosotros escribimos.

33
5 years ago

Samsta
Samsta

Or just, "Todos escribimos."

18
4 years ago

abby_baby

you don't translate it word for word its like sign language they don't use all the little words in between like it is stuff like that only use the big words. to translate Spanish to English you have to insert words they don't use word for word like English speakers...sorry if this is confusing for anyone

9
24 years ago

Siburungbeo

como > comemos

escribo > escribimos

why not, escribemos?

4
5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

In Spanish, there are three categories of regular verbs. The category is determined by the last two letters of the infinitive:

-ar verbs (like hablar)

-er verbs (like comer)

-ir verbs (like escribir)

The infinitive is the base form of the verb, such as to speak, to eat, to live, etc. In Spanish, all infinitives end in -ar, -er, or -ir.

To conjugate a verb means to manipulate the infinitive so that it agrees with the different possible subjects. The three different types of verbs conjugate differently.

70
45 years ago

Siburungbeo

I see, thanks a lot

1
5 years ago

lesliedmckenzie

Como > comemos; the base verb here is comer (-er)

Escribo > escribimos; the base verb here is escribir (-ir)

Google Spanish conjugations for help. Many verbs follow a pattern, but some do not

13
4 years ago

mnramirez

How do you know which tense to use?

2
4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola mnramirez: There are many tenses. Some people count 14,others say 16 or so. But anyway, each verb has different forms in each tense. It is too much to explain here in a short discussion post, but for example: "I eat" is "como", but "I ate" is "comí" and "I will eat" is "comeré". If you continue with Duo, you will see the various tenses introduced as you go along. If you are serious about learning Spanish, almost all courses or classes that I have ever taken or taught, the required book was "501 Spanish Verbs". It is indispensable for learning Spanish. It is available on Amazon or at most good bookstores. (There are also different verb books such as "The Big Red Book of 555 Spanish Verbs", also "Spanish Verb Tenses" by Dorothy Richmond is very good because she explains them very well, not just lists them like the others.) Good luck . Buena Suerte. Chau.

8
4 years ago

Clifton520

Would this phrase be an appropriate translation to state that the subjects write for a living, or is it exclusively referring to the action of writing?

2
4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

While it could be used that way in the middle of a conversation, it really just means they are currently writing.

2
4 years ago

Aron89ification
Aron89ification

If I am to be grammatically correct, is there a difference in conjugation between saying, "We eat" vs. "We are eating"?

0
4 years ago

mitaine56

aron89- For me there's one. I could say : once in a while, We eat bread, but now, we are eating soup, which means, at this moment.

0
4 years ago

Aron89ification
Aron89ification

I definitely see your point, and it makes sense. See, my main focus on Duolingo has been learning French, and I just recently started back on the Spanish. In French, "Nous mangeons du pain" ("We eat bread) also can mean, "We are eating bread." Of course, I realize that I could alter the sentence to make my point more clearly, but I was curious to see if there was more than one type of present tense in Spanish.

2
4 years ago

mitaine56

In French too, there's to ways for present tense. Nous mangeons du pain and nous sommes en train de manger du pain, which is : right now.

1
4 years ago

Aron89ification
Aron89ification

Ok thank you! How would you say, "I am eating bread," as in eating bread currently, in Spanish?

0
4 years ago

mitaine56

estoy comiendo pan.

5
4 years ago

Lisagnipura

"There are two ways...."

0
4 years ago

lesliedmckenzie

We eat = nosotros comemos; we are eating = nosotros estamos commando; there are other ways to express this, and I'm sure duolingo will ease you into these other usages, but the ones in this section are strictly simple conjugations

0
4 years ago

lesliedmckenzie

We are eating = nosotros estamos comiendo* typo

4
4 years ago

Brighid
Brighid

The explanation for "escribimos" says - (we) write (we) wrote Surely it can't be both present and past tense.

0
4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Yes, it's both present and past, much like "read" can be both present and past.

7
24 years ago

Brighid
Brighid

Thanks.

0
4 years ago