"Nosotros escribimos."

Translation:We write.

January 22, 2013

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tureff

what is the translation for we all write, instead of we write?

March 13, 2013

Luis

Todos nosotros escribimos.

March 13, 2013

Samsta

Or just, "Todos escribimos."

March 17, 2014

abby_baby

you don't translate it word for word its like sign language they don't use all the little words in between like it is stuff like that only use the big words. to translate Spanish to English you have to insert words they don't use word for word like English speakers...sorry if this is confusing for anyone

February 3, 2014

Siburungbeo

como > comemos

escribo > escribimos

why not, escribemos?

August 4, 2013

Luis

In Spanish, there are three categories of regular verbs. The category is determined by the last two letters of the infinitive:

-ar verbs (like hablar)

-er verbs (like comer)

-ir verbs (like escribir)

The infinitive is the base form of the verb, such as to speak, to eat, to live, etc. In Spanish, all infinitives end in -ar, -er, or -ir.

To conjugate a verb means to manipulate the infinitive so that it agrees with the different possible subjects. The three different types of verbs conjugate differently.

August 4, 2013

Siburungbeo

I see, thanks a lot

August 4, 2013

lesliedmckenzie

Como > comemos; the base verb here is comer (-er)

Escribo > escribimos; the base verb here is escribir (-ir)

Google Spanish conjugations for help. Many verbs follow a pattern, but some do not

December 23, 2013

mnramirez

How do you know which tense to use?

August 20, 2013

Lisagnipura

Hola mnramirez: There are many tenses. Some people count 14,others say 16 or so. But anyway, each verb has different forms in each tense. It is too much to explain here in a short discussion post, but for example: "I eat" is "como", but "I ate" is "comí" and "I will eat" is "comeré". If you continue with Duo, you will see the various tenses introduced as you go along. If you are serious about learning Spanish, almost all courses or classes that I have ever taken or taught, the required book was "501 Spanish Verbs". It is indispensable for learning Spanish. It is available on Amazon or at most good bookstores. (There are also different verb books such as "The Big Red Book of 555 Spanish Verbs", also "Spanish Verb Tenses" by Dorothy Richmond is very good because she explains them very well, not just lists them like the others.) Good luck . Buena Suerte. Chau.

November 7, 2013

Clifton520

Would this phrase be an appropriate translation to state that the subjects write for a living, or is it exclusively referring to the action of writing?

January 12, 2014

Luis

While it could be used that way in the middle of a conversation, it really just means they are currently writing.

January 12, 2014

Aron89ification

If I am to be grammatically correct, is there a difference in conjugation between saying, "We eat" vs. "We are eating"?

October 10, 2013

mitaine56

aron89- For me there's one. I could say : once in a while, We eat bread, but now, we are eating soup, which means, at this moment.

October 10, 2013

Aron89ification

I definitely see your point, and it makes sense. See, my main focus on Duolingo has been learning French, and I just recently started back on the Spanish. In French, "Nous mangeons du pain" ("We eat bread) also can mean, "We are eating bread." Of course, I realize that I could alter the sentence to make my point more clearly, but I was curious to see if there was more than one type of present tense in Spanish.

October 11, 2013

mitaine56

In French too, there's to ways for present tense. Nous mangeons du pain and nous sommes en train de manger du pain, which is : right now.

October 11, 2013

Aron89ification

Ok thank you! How would you say, "I am eating bread," as in eating bread currently, in Spanish?

November 11, 2013

mitaine56

estoy comiendo pan.

November 11, 2013

Lisagnipura

"There are two ways...."

December 24, 2013

lesliedmckenzie

We eat = nosotros comemos; we are eating = nosotros estamos commando; there are other ways to express this, and I'm sure duolingo will ease you into these other usages, but the ones in this section are strictly simple conjugations

December 23, 2013

lesliedmckenzie

We are eating = nosotros estamos comiendo* typo

December 23, 2013

Brighid

The explanation for "escribimos" says - (we) write (we) wrote Surely it can't be both present and past tense.

April 4, 2014

Luis

Yes, it's both present and past, much like "read" can be both present and past.

April 5, 2014

Brighid

Thanks.

April 5, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.