1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nosotros escribimos."

"Nosotros escribimos."

Translation:We write.

January 22, 2013

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tureff

what is the translation for we all write, instead of we write?


abby_baby

you don't translate it word for word its like sign language they don't use all the little words in between like it is stuff like that only use the big words. to translate Spanish to English you have to insert words they don't use word for word like English speakers...sorry if this is confusing for anyone


Luis

Todos nosotros escribimos.


Samsta

Or just, "Todos escribimos."


Siburungbeo

como > comemos

escribo > escribimos

why not, escribemos?


Luis

In Spanish, there are three categories of regular verbs. The category is determined by the last two letters of the infinitive:

-ar verbs (like hablar)

-er verbs (like comer)

-ir verbs (like escribir)

The infinitive is the base form of the verb, such as to speak, to eat, to live, etc. In Spanish, all infinitives end in -ar, -er, or -ir.

To conjugate a verb means to manipulate the infinitive so that it agrees with the different possible subjects. The three different types of verbs conjugate differently.


Siburungbeo

I see, thanks a lot


lesliedmckenzie

Como > comemos; the base verb here is comer (-er)

Escribo > escribimos; the base verb here is escribir (-ir)

Google Spanish conjugations for help. Many verbs follow a pattern, but some do not


mnramirez

How do you know which tense to use?


Lisagnipura

Hola mnramirez: There are many tenses. Some people count 14,others say 16 or so. But anyway, each verb has different forms in each tense. It is too much to explain here in a short discussion post, but for example: "I eat" is "como", but "I ate" is "comí" and "I will eat" is "comeré". If you continue with Duo, you will see the various tenses introduced as you go along. If you are serious about learning Spanish, almost all courses or classes that I have ever taken or taught, the required book was "501 Spanish Verbs". It is indispensable for learning Spanish. It is available on Amazon or at most good bookstores. (There are also different verb books such as "The Big Red Book of 555 Spanish Verbs", also "Spanish Verb Tenses" by Dorothy Richmond is very good because she explains them very well, not just lists them like the others.) Good luck . Buena Suerte. Chau.


Clifton520

Would this phrase be an appropriate translation to state that the subjects write for a living, or is it exclusively referring to the action of writing?


Luis

While it could be used that way in the middle of a conversation, it really just means they are currently writing.


Aron89ification

If I am to be grammatically correct, is there a difference in conjugation between saying, "We eat" vs. "We are eating"?


lesliedmckenzie

We eat = nosotros comemos; we are eating = nosotros estamos commando; there are other ways to express this, and I'm sure duolingo will ease you into these other usages, but the ones in this section are strictly simple conjugations


lesliedmckenzie

We are eating = nosotros estamos comiendo* typo


Brid-Eilis

The explanation for "escribimos" says - (we) write (we) wrote Surely it can't be both present and past tense.


Luis

Yes, it's both present and past, much like "read" can be both present and past.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.