1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Do you love those children?"

"Do you love those children?"

Translation:Czy kochasz tamte dzieci?

April 8, 2016

8 Comments


shrolhei

Why not "Czy wy kochasz tamte dzieci"?


Vengir

It's either „wy kochacie” or „ty kochasz”.


Toffolux

i had "czy ty kochasz tamte dzieci" rejected!


Jellei

Ooops, oversight, versions with pronouns haven't been accepted. Added now.


will.klein08

Can "ty" come after the verb or must it go before?


Maria.ag9

Why "tamte dzieci" and not "tamci dzieci"?


Jellei

"tamci" is used for the 'masculine personal plural'. The singular word "dziecko" is neuter, so by definition the plural is 'not masculine-personal'.

Even if the particular children you're talking about are only boys, if you decided to use the word "children" and not "boys", it's still 'not masculine-personal' and therefore "tamte".


ZosiaD5

Kochacie tamte dzieci ?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.