"Do you love those children?"

Translation:Czy kochasz tamte dzieci?

April 8, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


shrolhei

Why not "Czy wy kochasz tamte dzieci"?


Vengir

It's either „wy kochacie” or „ty kochasz”.


ZosiaD5

Kochacie tamte dzieci ?


Jellei

That's one of accepted answers.


Toffolux

i had "czy ty kochasz tamte dzieci" rejected!


Jellei

Ooops, oversight, versions with pronouns haven't been accepted. Added now.


will.klein08

Can "ty" come after the verb or must it go before?


Jellei

Putting it after would sound rather strange in most contexts, or at least poetic.


Maria.ag9

Why "tamte dzieci" and not "tamci dzieci"?


Jellei

"tamci" is used for the 'masculine personal plural'. The singular word "dziecko" is neuter, so by definition the plural is 'not masculine-personal'.

Even if the particular children you're talking about are only boys, if you decided to use the word "children" and not "boys", it's still 'not masculine-personal' and therefore "tamte".


Kaelmegger1999

No, of course not, officer.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.