"Do you love those children?"

Translation:Czy kochasz tamte dzieci?

April 8, 2016

12 Comments


LICA98

lubisz doesn't work here?

April 8, 2016

Vengir

That's false friend with Russian. Love is „kochać”, „lubić” is only like.

April 8, 2016

shrolhei

Why not "Czy wy kochasz tamte dzieci"?

June 23, 2016

Vengir

It's either „wy kochacie” or „ty kochasz”.

June 23, 2016

Toffolux

i had "czy ty kochasz tamte dzieci" rejected!

January 30, 2017

Jellei

Ooops, oversight, versions with pronouns haven't been accepted. Added now.

January 30, 2017

will.klein08

Can "ty" come after the verb or must it go before?

September 30, 2017

Jellei

Putting it after would sound rather strange in most contexts, or at least poetic.

October 1, 2017

Mary53682

Why "tamte dzieci" and not "tamci dzieci"?

April 24, 2018

Jellei

"tamci" is used for the 'masculine personal plural'. The singular word "dziecko" is neuter, so by definition the plural is 'not masculine-personal'.

Even if the particular children you're talking about are only boys, if you decided to use the word "children" and not "boys", it's still 'not masculine-personal' and therefore "tamte".

April 25, 2018

LICA98

te

April 26, 2018

Jellei

done

April 26, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.