1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Loro sono ricercatori."

"Loro sono ricercatori."

Translation:They are researchers.

January 12, 2014

19 Comments


GuerraAmanda

If the female version of ricercatore is ricercatrìce, what's the plural of ricercatrìce? ricercatrìci?


bdhoughton

I thought it was "Sono dei ricercatori" not "Loro sono ricercatori". Or are they both just different ways of saying "They're researchers"?


Lng52-._

And, what about the use of "degli" -- Loro sono degli ricercatori"?


[deactivated user]

    omg, trying to get my tongue around the occupations in this section is doing my head in.


tuess

    Could it also be "scientists"?


Steffithom2

    Why not lern common occupations like baker, teacher, and bus driver etc? Oh well...


Katarina81929

    I agree totally, that would be much more useful


GiudittaD

    There is an error here. I wrote research workers, which is given in the help translation list. It wrote researchers was correct.


tuess

    Did work in the question in singular i had before


AshleyAsh1218

    Why can't this sentence be investigators?


Kassidy847772

    A researcher is someone who conducts research, i.e., an organized and systematic investigation into something. An investigator is a person who carries out a formal inquiry or investigation. In English I believe it would be okay, although I would generally use investigator when referring to looking into a criminal offense or something of that nature. I'm going to assume Italian has two separate words one for researcher and one for investigator. Google translate lists: investigatore(-trice), and il indagatore. https://www.google.ca/amp/s/www.collinsdictionary.com/amp/english-italian/investigator https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english-italian/researcher Those links give sample sentences in English which show how the usage of the words is different despite their similar definitions.


AshleyAsh1218

    Now, I understand the different meanings. Thank you very much.


SueWaller

    Why isn't the article required here when DL insists on it for "fisherman" "Postman" and " anchorwoman" in the same unit?


JasonMurray29

    You cannot say 'He is postman' but you can say 'They are postmen'. It is because of plurals. Does this answer your question?


Sigira0

    Can we have a job other than researcher please - I have never met one.


SuzInAZ1950

    Years ago, I wrote one sentence from a group. Now I write the same things over and over and over? Does anyone else do this and you are as sick as me constantly writing the same thing in one chapter? UGH!


jelicajiro

    My answer is core t


JBond15

    VO! They are researcers

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.