1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Moja klasa pisze dziś test."

"Moja klasa pisze dziś test."

Translation:My class is taking a test today.

April 8, 2016

10 Comments


AnCatDubh

That's a Canadianism. In AmE ‘write a test’ means create a test.


Emwue

Which is not a problem really, because Polish sentence covers both(at least colloquially). ;-) Obviously, in this case, due to subject being 'my class', you default to the meaning of being tested and not creating a test, but for example "Muszę na jutro napisać test dla moich uczniów." would default to the other(and it would be a fair guess that the speaker is a teacher, too ;-) ).


zagadka314

Poles say "I have to write a test" because this is how you say it in Polish, but in English, at least in the US, it doesn't make sense. You take a test.


frandogk3

Yes, I agree. Writing a test is what the teacher does so that the students can take it.


coffeyj

Agreed from the other side of the atlantic as well


Erik787431

Ok then, just learned something. To say taking a test is "writing a test" . I was really baffled by this. I could see the literal translation but it didn't make sense to me. The best I came up with was "My writing class tests today." Although I realize that my translation is incorrect.


Aran.Nelske

Adding to Hamlet, could you add the American colloquial of "taking a test" for " pisze test"


Arnoldpitt

I could not hear the "p" in pisze


Jellei

I hear it fine.

But it seems a relatively common problem for the learners - not hearing the "p" sound at the beginning of words. Perhaps Polish "p" is different from what English-speaking people expect? I'm bad at phonetics.


MassoudSR

Not exactly here but when I here PSZEPRASZAM its not easy to hear the sound of P at the start.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.