1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Moja klasa pisze dziś test."

"Moja klasa pisze dziś test."

Translation:My class is taking a test today.

April 8, 2016

15 Comments


zagadka314

Poles say "I have to write a test" because this is how you say it in Polish, but in English, at least in the US, it doesn't make sense. You take a test.


AnCatDubh

That's a Canadianism. In AmE ‘write a test’ means create a test.


frandogk3

Yes, I agree. Writing a test is what the teacher does so that the students can take it.


Serblish

But are the students physically then taking the test with them? ;)


coffeyj

Agreed from the other side of the atlantic as well


Erik787431

Ok then, just learned something. To say taking a test is "writing a test" . I was really baffled by this. I could see the literal translation but it didn't make sense to me. The best I came up with was "My writing class tests today." Although I realize that my translation is incorrect.


Aran.Nelske

Adding to Hamlet, could you add the American colloquial of "taking a test" for " pisze test"


Jimmy346795

This means to make the test. Not to take it. It is nonsens.


Jellei

Huh? In Polish "pisać test", "pisać klasówkę", "pisać egzamin" etc. definitely mean that the students are being tested, that they 'take the test'.


Arnoldpitt

I could not hear the "p" in pisze


Jellei

I hear it fine.

But it seems a relatively common problem for the learners - not hearing the "p" sound at the beginning of words. Perhaps Polish "p" is different from what English-speaking people expect? I'm bad at phonetics.


MassoudSR

Not exactly here but when I here PSZEPRASZAM its not easy to hear the sound of P at the start.


JanKLinde

Yes, some languages (including English and German) use the aspirated pronunciation for consonants like p, t, k. It sounds like adding an h to the consonant. But Polish doesn't (like French, Italian etc.).


Jellei

What is wrong?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.