"Moja klasa pisze dziś test."

Translation:My class is taking a test today.

April 8, 2016

10 Comments


zagadka314

Poles say "I have to write a test" because this is how you say it in Polish, but in English, at least in the US, it doesn't make sense. You take a test.

August 31, 2016

AnCatDubh

That's a Canadianism. In AmE ‘write a test’ means create a test.

April 8, 2016

Emwue

Which is not a problem really, because Polish sentence covers both(at least colloquially). ;-) Obviously, in this case, due to subject being 'my class', you default to the meaning of being tested and not creating a test, but for example "Muszę na jutro napisać test dla moich uczniów." would default to the other(and it would be a fair guess that the speaker is a teacher, too ;-) ).

April 8, 2016

zagadka314

I think Duolingo should put something like [CA] in from of that translation if it is actually possible. It would be nice if people knew what dialects were which.

August 31, 2016

frandogk3

Yes, I agree. Writing a test is what the teacher does so that the students can take it.

October 25, 2016

coffeyj

Agreed from the other side of the atlantic as well

December 5, 2016

Erik787431

Ok then, just learned something. To say taking a test is "writing a test" . I was really baffled by this. I could see the literal translation but it didn't make sense to me. The best I came up with was "My writing class tests today." Although I realize that my translation is incorrect.

October 30, 2017

Aran.Nelske

Adding to Hamlet, could you add the American colloquial of "taking a test" for " pisze test"

March 30, 2017

Filiplol2

This is worng

April 29, 2018

Jellei

What is wrong?

April 29, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.