"Figanaidd"

Translation:Vegan

April 8, 2016

7 Comments


AnCatDubh

Is that strictly an adjective?

April 8, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Yes, adding 'aidd' to a noun is a common way of forming an adjective. 'Figan' would be the noun.

April 9, 2016

AnCatDubh

So should I say, ‘Dw i figan’? Or should I use another copula?

April 9, 2016

rmcode
Mod

You can either say 'dw i'n figan' or for more emphasis 'figan dw i'

April 9, 2016

SusanWoods0

What is the difference between vegan and vegetarian? Why is "vegetarian" not accepted?

March 20, 2018

mizinamo

Vegans do not eat anything derived from an animal.

Vegetarians do not eat meat (animal muscles). But they do eat things such as eggs, milk, and honey, which are produced by animals but which do not involve killing the animal. Vegans do not eat such things.

March 20, 2018

SusanWoods0

Thank you. I know the physical differences and preference differences, I was asking about the grammatical differences and asking if there is a Welsh word for each and if they are not interchangeable.

March 20, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.