"ИванИвановичмойлюбимыйучитель."

Translation:Ivan Ivanovich is my favorite teacher.

2 years ago

5 Comments


Gerardd88
Gerardd88

Is this dash completely natural and the only way to say such sentences in Russian? Are there any other ways of expressing, depending on the context, similar relations (like here somebody is somebody). And if you say that sentence with the dash, is intonation (such a pause) the same like TTS' here?

I write it here because I think it's interesting how peculiar such sentences sound to my ear, as my native language is Polish and they seem almost intriguing every time I hear them :D

2 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

The dash is a substitute for "есть" (is) in this kind of sentences. No one in their right mind will ever use "есть" explicitly in the present tense here, so the dash is completely natural. Yet one would have to use был/будет (was/will be) in the past and future tenses.
In the present tense, you can also say "Иван Иванович является моим любимым учителем", but this would sound more formal and would be an overkill in colloquial speech. Notice that the verb "являться" takes instrumental.

2 years ago

Djenthallman
Djenthallman

являться takes genitive

Являться takes instrumental.

2 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

Certainly, my mistake! I've fixed my original post.

2 years ago

UpbZ7

In English is acceptable to say: Ivan Ivanovich, my favorite teacher.

It should be acceptable as an alternative to: Ivan Ivanovich is my favorite teacher.

9 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.