1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Иван Иванович — мой любимый …

"Иван Иванович мой любимый учитель."

Translation:Ivan Ivanovich is my favorite teacher.

April 8, 2016

7 Comments


Gerardd88

Is this dash completely natural and the only way to say such sentences in Russian? Are there any other ways of expressing, depending on the context, similar relations (like here somebody is somebody). And if you say that sentence with the dash, is intonation (such a pause) the same like TTS' here?

I write it here because I think it's interesting how peculiar such sentences sound to my ear, as my native language is Polish and they seem almost intriguing every time I hear them :D


zirkul
Mod
Plus

The dash is a substitute for "есть" (is) in this kind of sentences. No one in their right mind will ever use "есть" explicitly in the present tense here, so the dash is completely natural. Yet one would have to use был/будет (was/will be) in the past and future tenses.
In the present tense, you can also say "Иван Иванович является моим любимым учителем", but this would sound more formal and would be an overkill in colloquial speech. Notice that the verb "являться" takes instrumental.


Djenthallman

являться takes genitive

Являться takes instrumental.


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Certainly, my mistake! I've fixed my original post.


Tom484954

Am I mistaken or did you write являться in both cases? I'm a little confused right now.


Ron304908

Now penalised for the wrong kind of dash. Ffs


zirkul
Mod
Plus

This is simply impossible - Duolingo ignores those. Next time take a screen shot.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.