"У меня нет таких проблем."

Translation:I do not have such problems.

April 8, 2016

26 Comments


PicoTesla

I have no such problems?

April 8, 2016

DarkSim

I have no such problems

June 12, 2016

vqmalic

"I don't have those kinds of problems."

June 30, 2016

Rurikid

"I don't have this kind of problems." This can't be proper English grammar. It sounds so wrong.

September 14, 2017

vqmalic

It's proper, grammatical usage. Google "I don't have those kinds" (with quotation marks) to see plenty of valid use cases.

March 25, 2018

Rurikid

I agree, but the solution Duolingo gave me was "I don't have THIS kind of problems."

March 25, 2018

Rpoole15

It'd have to be "I don't have these kinds of problems." What Duo gave you is indeed incorrect.

March 11, 2019

D-Shosty

"I don't have any such problems" ?

April 10, 2016

OjisanSeiuchi

Agree. This is perfectly acceptable English.

April 26, 2016

jeanmenezesjjk

Slrly? For me it sounds too weird.

March 20, 2017

Rpoole15

Yeah that sounds really weird I don't think that's right..

March 11, 2019

BrianGray3

I understand that the Russian is literally plural, but to me "I don't have this problem" is much more idiomatic in English. Am I right in thinking that "У меня нет такой проблемы" would be less idiomatic in Russian?

June 20, 2018

wayne902574

I don't know about Europe, but in English, we are accustomed to saying, "I do not have those/these problems."

You have a referent, and such does not refer back as well as those/these.

June 3, 2017

wayne902574

Further, these and those are plural ... such is used more often in the singular.

June 3, 2017

simon.kinsella

Is таких a word in its own right, or a declension of так?

November 16, 2016

Robrob1961

I believe it is the genitive plural of "такой"

November 16, 2016

simon.kinsella

спасибо

November 17, 2016

nahuatl1939

is this the ONLY possible way to say this ? I mean, only with the genitive plural ? or can we use the accusative plural ?

October 1, 2017

Rurikid

When 'нет' is used to describe something that doesn't exist (in this case problems) it takes genitive. "У меня нет кошки." Here 'кошка' takes genitive because "There is not" a cat.

October 1, 2017

DanyDin

why problem here is plural??

January 23, 2018

Rurikid

Both the Russian and English translation are plural. I think that is how this question was designed.

January 23, 2018

Robrob1961

Or, I don't have these problems.

July 28, 2016

e.blingo

Is this in the plural form?

October 7, 2016

Robrob1961

Yes, I believe the genitive plural.

November 16, 2016

arichard14

I don't have those problems

January 13, 2017

Robrob1961

I believe " don't have such problems" might be more accurate?

January 13, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.