"Znam sławnego pisarza."

Translation:I know a famous writer.

April 8, 2016

8 Comments


MmeLVaillancourt

Would pisarza not also be : author?

April 8, 2016

Emwue

Well, author is pretty synonymous to writer, so outside Duo for sure(though author has a broader meaning and can be used for creator of any kind of art, not just writing). As for Duo course, generally there is tendency for very literal translations, so since author="autor" and writer="pisarz" it might be not accepted – still, I would report it on your place, maybe it is just an oversight?

April 9, 2016

hughcparker

Author usually means writer of books. Writer could also mean journalist or advertising copywriter, etc.

April 30, 2016

Emwue

The meanings aren't 100% the same between Polish and English language, so in short, no, not really.

Pisarz:

PWN

  1. «ten, kto pisze, zwłaszcza prozą, utwory literackie»
  2. «w dawnych urzędach miejskich, kancelariach królewskich itp.: urzędnik pełniący funkcję sekretarza»

WSJP

  • autor utworów literackich
  • w dawnych urzędach i kancelariach: urzędnik, który wykonywał obowiązki sekretarza i czuwał nad sprawami administracyjno-prawno-finansowymi

Autor:

PWN

  1. «twórca dzieła literackiego lub naukowego, też: dzieła sztuki, wynalazku, projektu itp.»
  2. «inicjator jakiegoś przedsięwzięcia»
  3. «wykonawca jakiejś czynności»

WSJP

  • osoba, która stworzyła jakieś dzieło
  • osoba, która wymyśliła i zapoczątkowała jakieś działania
  • osoba, która wykonała jakąś czynność

So, although „autor” is a hypernym of „pisarz”(in Polish language, at least), when referring to an author of literary works, they are synonyms. Also, a journalist is simply „dziennikarz” in Polish; copywriter is either „copywriter” or sometimes „tekściarz”.

April 30, 2016

arminia11_web_de

sław, słab...I know a weak writer. Gah. Too many words look alike in Polish!

June 23, 2018

Popo-lsku

My question is... What is the different between "popular" and "famous"? I know, there are some other words for popular like "popularny" but is it not possible to mix it up in this case?

August 25, 2018

Jellei

Well, you can be a popular person at school, but it doesn't mean that you're famous, as no one apart from your family, friends and people at school knows you. So we want to stick to that.

August 25, 2018

Popo-lsku

Thank you very much. Now i understand! :)

August 28, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.