"Томпоканеговоритпо-русски."

Translation:Tom does not speak Russian yet.

2 years ago

22 Comments


lmc5395

What's wrong with "Tom does not yet speak Russian?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

I don't see any difference, I'd report it.

2 years ago

TheFinkie
TheFinkie

Wow, this comment was made 2 years ago, and it's still not accepted

Reported May 2018

7 months ago

Lord_Xnaut

What does пока mean?

2 years ago

AuraGr
AuraGr

For now

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

It means several things each of which can be stated several different ways. Here, it basically means "yet/as yet/for now/for the moment" but can also mean "still/while/meanwhile" and then, for something completely different, "Ciao/bye-bye/ta-ta/see you (later)/bye".

3 months ago

tsooj
tsoojPlus

I thought "yet" was ещё?

1 year ago

Theron126
Theron126

Ещё here would be more like "still" - He still doesn't speak English. I'm struggling to think of a case off the top of my head where "ещё" would be equivalent to "yet". http://dictionary.reverso.net/russian-english/%D0%B5%D1%89%D1%91

1 year ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

"Not yet"="(пока) ещё нет" or "нет ещё"

1 year ago

TheFinkie
TheFinkie

Errr, the very last exercise I did was "Анна ещё не говорит по-немецки". I wondered at the time why it translated to "yet" rather than "still".

7 months ago

Oemerich
Oemerich

So "Tom still doesn't speak Russian" would have to be deemed a wrong translation here?

8 months ago

ChristinaSuko

There is a mistake in the audio. "по" is read as "про"

4 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

"Tom as yet does not speak Russian" not accepted 26 Sep 2018. Reported.

Пока has a lot of meanings. Duo should populate the data base with a lot more of them.

3 months ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

http://grammarist.com/usage/as-yet-as-of-yet/
If you want to maximise your chances with Duo, you might want to consider cutting down on useless fluff. Brevity is certainly a virtue.

3 months ago

reeseedg63

so пока can mean “bye”, “while”, and “yet”?

3 months ago

ChristinaSuko

"Пока" has many different meanings. You can find them here https://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?CL=1&s=%EF%EE%EA%E0&l1=1

3 months ago

Annieflex
Annieflex

What about "Tom is not speaking russian yet"?

2 months ago

ChristinaSuko

That's correct too.

2 months ago

JordanSchutten
JordanSchutten

"Tom can't speak Russian yet"? I mean yes it doesn't say умеет but

2 months ago

Dimitar_Filipov

Is it possible to say "Том уже не говорит по-русски" ?

1 month ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

That would mean "Tom no longer speaks Russian".
Уже = already.

1 month ago

Loison719790

Tom doesn't speak Russian yet. Where is the error?

2 days ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.