1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Czterdzieści, pięćdziesiąt, …

"Czterdzieści, pięćdziesiąt, sześćdziesiąt"

Translation:Forty, fifty, sixty

April 9, 2016

12 Comments


wiktorka234

Chociaż uwielbiam język polski całym sercem, jest bardzo, bardzo trudny. (Patrz na te numery, na przykład) :P Ale nigdy nie poddam się! Wszystko jest możliwe. Nauczę się polskiego, nawet jeśli to jest ostatnie działanie moje!


Larry11215

I actually understood every word of that!!


Mark958555

Is there a logical reason why 40 ends with dzieści, while all the higher multiples of ten have dziesiąt?


Vengir

I don't know. It could have something to do with the dual-plural merger doing different things to numbers 2-4 and to 5+, but don't cite me on that.


JerryMcCarthy99

Is not that numbers 2,3,4 take a nom. plural, and 5 and upwards take a gen. plural?


jruota

dziesięć, dwadzieścia, trzydzieści, czterdzieści, ... then the logic starts. The logic being five tens (pięć x dziesięć = pięćdziesiąt). I am no expert in languages let alone in polish, but as often is the case sound often decides. The first few would just sound odd and strange with "dziesiąt" as an ending.


FrozenTundraFoxy

Possibly in relation to Russian or Ukrainian. Тридацят, сорок, пятдацят. 30, 40, 50. Forty is a unique #.


diftcsx

Perhaps I'm hearing incorrectly, but is the audio not pronouncing the ć in pięćdziesiąt and the ść in sześćdziesiąt? Do those consonants usually get slurred over in quick/everyday speech?


Jellei

No, they do not usually get slurred. But in these two words, it is indeed a bit too much to pronounce them clearly. So while 99% of Polish is read exactly as you see it and there are no vanishing sounds, these are kind of exceptions.


diftcsx

I see. Dziękuję bardzo!


JanKLinde

I think the typo option is only provided for writing in Polish in this course. Every wrong letter in an English sentence makes the whole sentence incorrect. This seems to be part of the Duolingo algorithm.


Jellei

That would be a very strange decision... Duolingo rather accepts too much than too little...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.