1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Jungen essen Äpfel."

"Die Jungen essen Äpfel."

Translation:The boys eat apples.

January 22, 2013

24 Comments


SlyRatchet

Is there anyway to tell the difference between Apfel and Äpfel in oral speech? seems kind of redundant to me.


cheeseyfighter

"Apfel" sounds like "up"+"fell" and "Äpfel" sounds like "app" (from application, or Epson) + "fell"


LiamRowe

No they don't, "Apfel" sounds like "Ap"+"Fell" and "Äpfel" sounds like "ep" and "Fell".


LiamRowe

Actually, this argument is pretty unnecessary. Scroll up and click on the speaker and you can hear that it is 'Epfell'


christian

Duolingo uses /ˈɛpfəl/.


LiamRowe

Woah, ok. I've re-read this entire thing. It's my fault, by having relatively similar colour schemes, I got you mixed up with 'Cheesy Fighter' who did say that it was pronounced like our English 'A'. There's the confusion, I was correcting him, not you. I'm sorry.


LiamRowe

I see what that says, but it's wrong. Look further down their page on the Umlaut itself ( http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C3%84 ) and it clearly says it is pronounced as an 'E'. This is a good example of Wikipedia both contradicting itself, and being wrong. But forgetting about technology, listen to any German speak, you will hear it pronounced as an 'e'.


christian

How's it wrong? /'epfəl/ is just an alternative pronunciation. By the way, I'm a native speaker of German.


LiamRowe

It won't let me reply to your last comment, as the thread is too long. So, you seem to be a native speaker of a few languages going by your levels :) - but anyway, what I will now say is, if the umlaut is pronounced 'A' still (as you say), then are you saying that the link I posted is wrong, as it says that it is pronounced 'e'. Because if you are native, ( I'm not) I know people who are, and would agree that Äpfel is pronounced Epfell, then maybe there's regional variation in Germany? I'm adamant that it is, so I'm interested to know why you say differently, if that means were both right somehow.


christian

if the umlaut is pronounced 'A' still (as you say)

I didn't say that.

The standard pronunciation of "Äpfel" is /ˈɛpfəl/. /ˈepfəl/ is a regional variation. It's not common to pronounce the short "ä" (standard pronunciation /ɛ/) as /e/, but it is relatively common to pronounce the long "ä" (standard pronunciation: /ɛː/) as /eː/. Note that the Wiktionary page only gives an English approximation, not an exact equivalent. I'm using the IPA because it's unambiguous.

This is what /ɛ/ sounds like: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Open-mid_front_unrounded_vowel

This what /e/ sounds like: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Close-mid_front_unrounded_vowel


christian

"A" and "Ä" are completely different sounds.

#!/comment/26507


Kevin496801

Yes, the singular for Apfel has NO umlaut over the A and is pronounced ah-p ful. The plural for Äpfel has the umlaut over the Ä and is pronounced ap-ful.


Mahmoud_Habib

The word "Junge" is masculine, so, why is it that when we get the plural form of it, it becomes "Jungen" not "Junger"?


digodk

I believe that's what we would call an excepetion


vladimirbedural

Without articles, how do you know if its plural or singular?


shalafandaquisha

Wait so does Jungs mean boys or does Jungen mean boys


Shahadab93

When to use essen and isst in plural ?


KarinGrant

You never use isst with a plural noun. Isst is used for singular nouns or er/sie/es.


Isaac1030

When do I use essen and when do I use isst?


Aldo10276

There is a mistake here probably. In German and in English there is not the same sentence. Which is right?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.