"Questo violino è suo."

Translation:This violin is his.

4 years ago

12 Comments


TheLotanos

Why not "il suo"?

3 years ago

dubwop
dubwop

I also would like to know.

2 years ago

CarciofiDiSlavo

Would like to know too.

3 years ago

joekal
joekal

Suo can be yours as well. What makes this either his or hers?

4 years ago

itastudent
itastudent

Yes, it can mean "hers" as well.

4 years ago

Camp0s
Camp0s

Definately! no way to differentiate without context

3 years ago

Camp0s
Camp0s

Definately! no way to differentiate without context

3 years ago

Lachie387172

Good call, Campo

5 months ago

pennyellen65

Seriously this is his violin is not accepted:(

1 year ago

Lachie387172

It's probably the weird strict grammar that duo lingo sometimes exhibits...

5 months ago

SusanRyall

the English are more likely to say 'this is his or her violin'

2 years ago

Lachie387172

Anyone else think it's weird that the Italian word for violin means break and/or break in??

5 months ago
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.