1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I cani non mangiano il ciocc…

"I cani non mangiano il cioccolato."

Translation:The dogs do not eat chocolate.

January 22, 2013

58 Comments


dmmaus

Chocolate is bad for dogs anyway.


olefattguy

Yup, I had to get my puppy stomach pumped after he ate my Valentine's present for my lady... Extra dark (70% cocoa)


ChristofMam

And it also causes blindness


Blu_Rae

It's good Duo knows dogs can't eat chocolate! He thought fish 'drink' water, snakes eat cakes, and spiders eat bread!!


bencike

Is the article is necessary here? In other sentences without article were also correct


Rae.F
Mod

In Italian, it's more common to see the definite article used to indicate the general case. In English, we'd say "Dogs do not eat chocolate" as a blanket statement. In Italian, the same blanket statement is expressed as "I cani non mangiano il cioccolato."


Muttley_

You can say: I cani non mangiano cioccolato if you want to state that chocolate is not part of dogs' diet.


Wires_Ali

Is this like how in French the statement would be "Les chiens ne mangent pas le chocolat"?


Rae.F
Mod

I don't think so. I think in French they just use the definite article more in general.


Ampus_Questor

If I remember aright, it would be 'Les chiens ne mangent pas de chocolat'. All forms of the definite article become "de/d'" in a negative statement.


Muttley_

That's correct. In negative sentences using the partitive, de is to be used -> Les chiens me mangent pas de chocolate. https://grammar.collinsdictionary.com/amp/french-easy-learning/the-partitive-article-du-de-la-de-l-and-des


Rae.F
Mod

That's not quite right.

"De" simply means "of". It is not a variation of the definite article.

"Les chiens ne mangent pas du chocolat", where "du" is the merger of "de" and "le" in French. Literally "The dogs do not eat of the chocolate". Generally "du/de la/des" (de + les) is the partitive, roughly comparable to the English "some" but not used in all the same contexts.


addisonhammer

yea... i dont know why we need to be definite about which chocolate...


Muttley_

Because we are (probably) talking about an action that is taking place right now. "The dogs are eating the chocolate (which was not meant for them)"


SpencerBerlitz

I don't think so, because the sentence is "the dogs do NOT eat the chocolate" and given a choice, I've never seen a dog not eat something.


thebeastof

the Italian flag above the Irish flag makes it look cool


BenHeckert1

It could be sort of a culture kind of thing. Like it's correct even if you don't include the article, but the typical Italian will include it. Itd be sorta like having an american accent to not include the article maybe, if you will...


Senor_Zaruma

Good thing... Duolingo has enough dead animals on its hands


Prof_T_Entee

besides the owl, of course. unless the green owl we see is a ghost... (turns on proton pack)


dsariano

Why, in this case, for the phrase "the chocolate" is it "il cioccolato" and not "al cioccolato"?


Muttley_

"Mangiare" is a transitive verb and requires a direct object (ie that answers to the question: who/what), therefore the simple article is required. "I cani mangiano [cosa?] il cioccolato". "Al" is the contraction of "a + il" and means "to the" :-)


Rae.F
Mod

To add to what Muttley71 said, perhaps you're thinking of previous lessons that spoke of "banane al cioccolato"? In that case it's because chocolate is a component part of the banana (banana prepared with chocolate). Here, the chocolate is all there is.


missyjane_t

"The dogs can not eat chocolate " is incorrect. ??


Rae.F
Mod

"The dogs can not eat chocolate" would be "i cani non possono mangiare il cioccolato."

English uses the auxiliary "do" when we want to emphasize something (I do eat chocolate), negate something (I do not eat chocolate), or ask a question (Do I eat chocolate?). In Italian, they just negate the verb directly: non mangiano, literally "not eat." To say "can not eat" involves bringing in an entirely different verb, one that means "is able to," and then negating that.


DrJohnHouse

While that is all technically correct, in English the meaning behind the phrase is the same. "Dogs do not eat chocolate" = "Dogs cannot eat chocolate". At least to dog lovers/dog owners it is. So if I were translating this from Italian in some pet journal, I'd translate it either way depending on the context.

"Dogs cannot eat chocolate because it..."

"Dogs do not eat chocolate because it..."

would be the same context.


Rae.F
Mod

I would caution against interpreting for now, and stick with translating.


DrJohnHouse

It's important to me since I have four dogs.


Rae.F
Mod

That's irrelevant. Duolingo is teaching us vocabulary and grammar/syntax. That's it. We're given single sentences at a time, sometimes just noun phrases. Gleaning greater meaning from those, where there just is no context to inform a broader interpretation, is a bad idea.

Even in your previous comment, where you equated "do not" with "can not," you were also implicitly equating "can not" with "ought not," and all three are very different concepts. I do not swim. It's just not an activity I participate in. I have the ability, and there's no reason why I shouldn't. I just don't. I can not speak Chinese. I never learned how. There's no reason why I shouldn't, it's just not something I pursued, and if I were to attempt to do so right now, I would fail miserably. Dogs ought not eat chocolate. They most certainly can, and occasionally they do, and that's how we know it's bad for them.

This is exactly why, for now, within Duolingo, we should stick to translating and not try to dig deeper. Duo's not giving us animal safety lessons. So it gave us "Dogs do not eat chocolate." So what? It also gave us "The monkey reads a book." There's no commentary being delivered there, just a sentence to be transformed into its closest English equivalent.


Rae.F
Mod

Because it's beyond the scope of what Duolingo is teaching us.


Rae.F
Mod

I'm not saying it can't ever be done. I'm saying it shouldn't be done here or now. I keep coming back to a lack of context to inform an interpretation. A body of work can be interpreted. A single sentence must only be translated, because anything more is making unwarranted assumptions.


DrJohnHouse

If I recall, this sentence was an Italian to English translation, and English has its allowances for utilitarian purposes when translating from their "foreign" languages. By implying that this can't be done in the languages we're trying to learn and it's to be adhered to <sub>strictly</sub> to grammar and syntax then we're never going to learn the language for its broad utilitarian purpose.


DrJohnHouse

Why <sub>shouldn't</sub> it be done here? Some of us are here to learn a language different from our own native tongue, for our own purposes. If we can learn that there's really no difference when you leave out the "io", we should be able to learn other things too. But fair enough, your argument. A bit strict, but fair in its own right.


BunAteMyHomework

At first I thought it said the dogs eat the chocolate. What are they teaching the children!? And then I saw "non".


Lennart_BE

Where is the accent on mangiano? Is it really on the first a?


zadeelrod

That is like poison to them Che è come il veleno per loro


AnnMarie17564

I have double checked my spelling in this sentence and it appears correct and yet it is telling me i am wrong, i have had this several times, has anyone else had this problem?


Rae.F
Mod

Make sure you're not confusing I/i with L/l.


Seta227330

Some lessons, "il" is accepted in front of the word (il pane, il cioccolato" and sometimes not. Why is this?


Muttley_

Here is quite an extensive explanation about the Italian definite articles:
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/20945484/Rules-on-Italian-Articles


Robert423232

Why is it not al cioccolatto?


Rae.F
Mod

Because "il cioccolato" is the direct object of "mangiano".


Muttley_

Al = 'to the' (masculine form)


passionfruit12

My dog once ate my whole chocolate cheesecake and somehow she remained scot-free


NordiqueWo

Well of course it depends on what type of chocolate and how much theobromide it contains in relation to the size of the dog and the dog's general health. White chocolate is pretty safe, at least more than any dark chocolate. BTW, I'm a veterinary technician. Your dog must not have ingested enough to make him sick, thank goodness for that. But chocolate is still bad for dogs because their liver does not metabolize it in the same way that a human's does.


Rae.F
Mod

Would that be because white chocolate doesn't have any cocoa per se, and it's the cocoa that contains the theobromide? (See also why chocoloate purists deny that white chocolate is actually chocolate.)


eelsam

i cani non dovrebbero mangiare cioccolato ma a volte lo fanno.


Martin191214

I thought "il" meant "the". The translation does not mention "the". Annoying


Rae.F
Mod

Yes, "il" is one of the words for "the" in Italian. But translation is not about blindly swapping out words in one language for words in another language like a cipher. Different languages say things differently and have different grammar rules.


maggoli

No chocolate macadamia nuts or Xylitol for i cani!


ERICWERGEL

I wrote "The dogs don't eat the chocolate" The translation above and what I wrote have different meanings. Yet both are technically correct.


TimWilson282300

The word "Il" is missing in the answer


Muttley_

This the users' forum. We can help you with question about the language.
For technical issues, please use the proper report function.


Rae.F
Mod

No one here has the ability to deal with technical issues. Next time something like that happens, try rotating your screen to see if more tiles populate the word bank. You can also take a screenshot and file a bug report:
https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-


AhmedAbdel208531

it should with does or do not just do


Rae.F
Mod

No. "It does" and "they do". "Dogs" is plural, so it needs to be "dogs do not", not "dogs does not".


LeadOffThePlanet

Well no duh the dogs do not eat chocolate.


Rae.F
Mod

That's not the point. The point is that now you know how to say it in Italian.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.