"I cani non mangiano il cioccolato."

Translation:The dogs do not eat chocolate.

January 22, 2013

49 Comments


dmmaus

Chocolate is bad for dogs anyway.

February 25, 2013

olefattguy

Yup, I had to get my puppy stomach pumped after he ate my Valentine's present for my lady... Extra dark (70% cocoa)

April 15, 2013

ChristofMam

And it also causes blindness

August 19, 2017

bencike

Is the article is necessary here? In other sentences without article were also correct

March 26, 2013

Rae.F

In Italian, it's more common to see the definite article used to indicate the general case. In English, we'd say "Dogs do not eat chocolate" as a blanket statement. In Italian, the same blanket statement is expressed as "I cani non mangiano il cioccolato."

August 2, 2014

Muttley71

You can say: I cani non mangiano cioccolato if you want to state that chocolate is not part of dogs' diet.

July 25, 2018

TahmeedAli

Is this like how in French the statement would be "Les chiens ne mangent pas le chocolat"?

July 25, 2018

Rae.F

I don't think so. I think in French they just use the definite article more in general.

July 25, 2018

addisonhammer

yea... i dont know why we need to be definite about which chocolate...

July 29, 2013

Muttley71

Because we are (probably) talking about an action that is taking place right now. "The dogs are eating the chocolate (which was not meant for them)"

September 8, 2013

SpencerBerlitz

I don't think so, because the sentence is "the dogs do NOT eat the chocolate" and given a choice, I've never seen a dog not eat something.

January 7, 2014

thebeastof

the Italian flag above the Irish flag makes it look cool

June 25, 2016

BenHeckert1

It could be sort of a culture kind of thing. Like it's correct even if you don't include the article, but the typical Italian will include it. Itd be sorta like having an american accent to not include the article maybe, if you will...

March 18, 2014

Senor_Zaruma

Good thing... Duolingo has enough dead animals on its hands

March 5, 2014

Prof_T_Entee

besides the owl, of course. unless the green owl we see is a ghost... (turns on proton pack)

April 29, 2014

dsariano

Why, in this case, for the phrase "the chocolate" is it "il cioccolato" and not "al cioccolato"?

April 21, 2014

Muttley71

"Mangiare" is a transitive verb and requires a direct object (ie that answers to the question: who/what), therefore the simple article is required. "I cani mangiano [cosa?] il cioccolato". "Al" is the contraction of "a + il" and means "to the" :-)

April 21, 2014

Rae.F

To add to what Muttley71 said, perhaps you're thinking of previous lessons that spoke of "banane al cioccolato"? In that case it's because chocolate is a component part of the banana (banana prepared with chocolate). Here, the chocolate is all there is.

April 23, 2014

missyjane_t

"The dogs can not eat chocolate " is incorrect. ??

July 28, 2014

Rae.F

"The dogs can not eat chocolate" would be "i cani non possono mangiare il cioccolato."

English uses the auxiliary "do" when we want to emphasize something (I do eat chocolate), negate something (I do not eat chocolate), or ask a question (Do I eat chocolate?). In Italian, they just negate the verb directly: non mangiano, literally "not eat." To say "can not eat" involves bringing in an entirely different verb, one that means "is able to," and then negating that.

July 28, 2014

DrJohnHouse

While that is all technically correct, in English the meaning behind the phrase is the same. "Dogs do not eat chocolate" = "Dogs cannot eat chocolate". At least to dog lovers/dog owners it is. So if I were translating this from Italian in some pet journal, I'd translate it either way depending on the context.

"Dogs cannot eat chocolate because it..."

"Dogs do not eat chocolate because it..."

would be the same context.

July 31, 2014

Rae.F

I would caution against interpreting for now, and stick with translating.

July 31, 2014

DrJohnHouse

It's important to me since I have four dogs.

August 1, 2014

Rae.F

That's irrelevant. Duolingo is teaching us vocabulary and grammar/syntax. That's it. We're given single sentences at a time, sometimes just noun phrases. Gleaning greater meaning from those, where there just is no context to inform a broader interpretation, is a bad idea.

Even in your previous comment, where you equated "do not" with "can not," you were also implicitly equating "can not" with "ought not," and all three are very different concepts. I do not swim. It's just not an activity I participate in. I have the ability, and there's no reason why I shouldn't. I just don't. I can not speak Chinese. I never learned how. There's no reason why I shouldn't, it's just not something I pursued, and if I were to attempt to do so right now, I would fail miserably. Dogs ought not eat chocolate. They most certainly can, and occasionally they do, and that's how we know it's bad for them.

This is exactly why, for now, within Duolingo, we should stick to translating and not try to dig deeper. Duo's not giving us animal safety lessons. So it gave us "Dogs do not eat chocolate." So what? It also gave us "The monkey reads a book." There's no commentary being delivered there, just a sentence to be transformed into its closest English equivalent.

August 1, 2014

Rae.F

Because it's beyond the scope of what Duolingo is teaching us.

August 1, 2014

Rae.F

I'm not saying it can't ever be done. I'm saying it shouldn't be done here or now. I keep coming back to a lack of context to inform an interpretation. A body of work can be interpreted. A single sentence must only be translated, because anything more is making unwarranted assumptions.

August 1, 2014

DrJohnHouse

If I recall, this sentence was an Italian to English translation, and English has its allowances for utilitarian purposes when translating from their "foreign" languages. By implying that this can't be done in the languages we're trying to learn and it's to be adhered to <sub>strictly</sub> to grammar and syntax then we're never going to learn the language for its broad utilitarian purpose.

August 1, 2014

DrJohnHouse

Why <sub>shouldn't</sub> it be done here? Some of us are here to learn a language different from our own native tongue, for our own purposes. If we can learn that there's really no difference when you leave out the "io", we should be able to learn other things too. But fair enough, your argument. A bit strict, but fair in its own right.

August 1, 2014

AJD88

That's true.

March 25, 2014

passionfruit12

My dog once ate my whole chocolate cheesecake and somehow she remained scot-free

January 11, 2017

NordiqueWo

Well of course it depends on what type of chocolate and how much theobromide it contains in relation to the size of the dog and the dog's general health. White chocolate is pretty safe, at least more than any dark chocolate. BTW, I'm a veterinary technician. Your dog must not have ingested enough to make him sick, thank goodness for that. But chocolate is still bad for dogs because their liver does not metabolize it in the same way that a human's does.

September 15, 2017

Rae.F

Would that be because white chocolate doesn't have any cocoa per se, and it's the cocoa that contains the theobromide? (See also why chocoloate purists deny that white chocolate is actually chocolate.)

September 16, 2017

BunAteMyHomework

At first I thought it said the dogs eat the chocolate. What are they teaching the children!? And then I saw "non".

September 27, 2017

Andy959366

Doesn't accept don't for do not

May 16, 2018

Lennart_BE

Where is the accent on mangiano? Is it really on the first a?

July 7, 2018

zadeelrod

That is like poison to them Che è come il veleno per loro

August 27, 2018

AnnMarie17564

I have double checked my spelling in this sentence and it appears correct and yet it is telling me i am wrong, i have had this several times, has anyone else had this problem?

January 24, 2019

Rae.F

Make sure you're not confusing I/i with L/l.

January 24, 2019

Seta227330

Some lessons, "il" is accepted in front of the word (il pane, il cioccolato" and sometimes not. Why is this?

March 30, 2019

Muttley71

Here is quite an extensive explanation about the Italian definite articles:
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/20945484/Rules-on-Italian-Articles

March 30, 2019

Robert423232

Why is it not al cioccolatto?

April 23, 2019

Rae.F

Because "il cioccolato" is the direct object of "mangiano".

April 23, 2019

Muttley71

Al = 'to the' (masculine form)

April 23, 2019

eelsamarconi

i cani non dovrebbero mangiare cioccolato ma a volte lo fanno.

June 17, 2019

Prof_T_Entee

thank Ray Ditka for that

June 12, 2014

LeadOffThePlanet

Well no duh the dogs do not eat chocolate.

January 23, 2018

Rae.F

That's not the point. The point is that now you know how to say it in Italian.

January 23, 2018

Julian882985

Legga

July 8, 2018

SaamanthaT

Cioccolate is singular . But u used cioccolato so my answer is right

August 16, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.