"Która golarka jest twoja?"

Translation:Which razor is yours?

April 9, 2016

9 Comments


EdBlain1

English is my first language. Irrespective of grammar rules, which is your razor should be accepted...most people would use it and it ought to be accepted.

November 5, 2016

Jellei

OK, added.

November 7, 2016

pacecarotepatate

I answered... "which is your razor?" And it was wrong. How would that be said? Just a different word order?

April 9, 2016

Emwue

Well, "Which is your razor?" violates the Pied-piping rule that Wh-movement follows, so it is a bad style English(even if accepted in colloquial parlance), at least as far as I know.

"Which one is your razor?" would be "Która to twoja golarka?".

April 9, 2016

pacecarotepatate

I see. I didn't realize "which is your razor" (without one) is not correct. English is my second language. Thank you for the reply!

EDIT: have a lingot

April 9, 2016

lucasfuent9

It does not specify "electric" razer anywhere in the sentence.

February 5, 2017

Jellei

It doesn't but they often are. The accepted versions are: razor, shaver, electric razor, electric shaver.

February 6, 2017

Kliphph

An electric shaving machine should be "maszynka do golenia". I would assume "żyletka" is the most common form of an actual razor.

April 28, 2017

Jellei

From what I understand, "żyletka" is "razor blade".

April 28, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.