1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Która golarka jest twoja?"

"Która golarka jest twoja?"

Translation:Which razor is yours?

April 9, 2016

9 Comments


EdBlain1

English is my first language. Irrespective of grammar rules, which is your razor should be accepted...most people would use it and it ought to be accepted.


pacecarotepatate

I answered... "which is your razor?" And it was wrong. How would that be said? Just a different word order?


Emwue

Well, "Which is your razor?" violates the Pied-piping rule that Wh-movement follows, so it is a bad style English(even if accepted in colloquial parlance), at least as far as I know.

"Which one is your razor?" would be "Która to twoja golarka?".


pacecarotepatate

I see. I didn't realize "which is your razor" (without one) is not correct. English is my second language. Thank you for the reply!

EDIT: have a lingot


lucasfuent9

It does not specify "electric" razer anywhere in the sentence.


Jellei

It doesn't but they often are. The accepted versions are: razor, shaver, electric razor, electric shaver.


Kliphph

An electric shaving machine should be "maszynka do golenia". I would assume "żyletka" is the most common form of an actual razor.


Jellei

From what I understand, "żyletka" is "razor blade".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.