1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У собаки четыре ноги, а у че…

"У собаки четыре ноги, а у человека две."

Translation:A dog has four legs and a human has two.

April 9, 2016

20 Comments


mhjelmfe

A dog has four legs and a person two.


Verity821918

I think 'person' is a better translation for 'человек' than 'man' - a woman can also be a чедовек


peterviuz

I think it means "man" as in "mankind", which we will no doubt stop saying in time, but for now, is common.


Alex640037

Четыре ноги - хорошо! Две ноги - плохо!


Martin135869

Джорж Орвель


LEPerezV94

Fun fact: in Spanish we have different words for an animal leg and a human leg.

"Pata" = animal leg/feet

"Pierna" = human leg

Pata can also refer to the legs of an object (like a sofa), or a female duck


angelucagn

Why exactly a female duck? What happens to a male duck? I am concerned. Btw, italian and german have a similar concept. Gamba for humans or objects / zampa for animals. Bein for humans or objects / Pfote for animals e.g. cats and dogs or Fuß (litterally foot) or Bein for other animals


LEPerezV94

Oh, that's because in Spanish, the gender of many nouns is determined with the final letter. If it ends in "o", it is usually male; and if it ends in "a", it is usually female (there are exceptions, and words that end in other letters). So, a male duck would be "pato", and a female duck would be "pata".

It's interesting to see that other languages also make distinctions between humans, animals, and objects!


Aninka789

Where should be the accent in ноги?


Djenthallman

In this sentence it should be on и.


JonahNeil

Either you're wrong or the audio is...


Alex2537

The audio is wrong - stress should be on 'и'


Guenter212784

English is so difficult! Duolingo made me write the translation of this simple sentence four times, although the Russian sentence is perfectly clear, of course ... ( I had "A dog has four legs, and man two", "man" in a general sense, irrespective of gender, without an article - wrong. "The dog" etc., wrong, too. In German, it would simply be "Der Hund hat vier Beine, und der Mensch zwei").


angelucagn

Well, the english syntax is quite different from the german one. I have learned both eng and ger as an italian. Russian seems easier than italian, in this regard


DavidGottl11

У takes the genitive.

To form the genitive of singular nouns
Add -а to masculine nouns ending in a hard consonant (брат, дом, человек).
Replace the -o of neuter nouns ending in -o (окно) with -а.

For masculine nouns ending in -й, -ь (чай, учитель) and neuter nouns ending in -е, -ие (море, орудие), replace these endings with -я.

For feminine nouns ending in -я, -ь (печь), replace these endings with -и.

For feminine nouns ending in -a (вода), replace that ending with -ы.

Exception 1: Because of the spelling rules, use the ending -и instead of -ы in feminine nouns ending in hard к, г, х or ж ш. For example: девочка →девочки, книга → книги, собака → собаки.

Exception 2: Because of the spelling rules, use the ending -а instead of -я in masculine nouns ending in ч, щ. For example: ключ → ключа, товарищ → товарища.

Exception 3: Maculine nouns ending а, я follow the same pattern as feminine nouns ending in а, я. For example: папа → папы.


RobertGeor16

My keyboard has no dash. I think this is the only thing i'm missing-- it's marking me wrong. Although i cannot compare DL's correct answer w mine since the red correction window now covers my answer. I can't get past this lesson because of this.


hypershock

Why is "dogs have four legs..." not accepted?


YungOligarch

Is it nagi or nogi?


Kundoo

Unstressed vowels are reduced to a schwa-like sound.


P._J._M.

"The dog has four legs, and the human being has two" should be accepted.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.