"Dych chi eisiau moron y siop?"

Translation:Do you want the shop's carrots?

April 9, 2016

8 Comments


Campbell-Emma

Can anyone explain this sentence? I'm confused as to why 'moron y siop' means 'the shop's carrots' because all it seems to me is 'carrots the shop' which doesn't make sense. I'm confused.

April 9, 2016

ibisc

Word order in Welsh is not the same as in English, and nor are the word patterns. For example, to show an owning relationship between two things we just put them next to each other, with the owner coming after the thing owned:

  • car Tom - Tom's car
  • moron Tom - Tom's carrots
  • dw i'n hoffi *car newydd Tom - I like *Tom's new car
  • dw i ddim yn hoffi moron Tom, mae'n well gen i foron y siop - I don't like *Tom's carrots, I prefer the shop's carrots*.

  • moron y siop - 'the carrots of the shop' is the exact translation, but it would normally be expressed in better English as 'the shop's carrots'.

April 9, 2016

Campbell-Emma

Thank you!

April 10, 2016

Jb11131999

so the singular of carrots is used? Or this is the plural?

September 2, 2016

ibisc

Moron is the plural 'carrots'. Moronen - a carrot.

An on-line dictionary such as www.gweiadur.com or a smart-phone app such as Ap Geiriaduron will let you look up singulars, plurals and mutated forms

September 2, 2016

NoelGoetowski

Actually, I had my eyes on the carrots from the dumpster.

October 8, 2017

TrevorElli9

I would have thought that 'from the shop should be' o'r siop'

November 4, 2017

rmcode
Mod

Yes, 'from the shop' is o'r siop, but this sentence is 'of the shop'

'The carrots of the shop (the shop's carrots) = moron y siop

November 4, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.