1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Sglodion"

"Sglodion"

Translation:Chips

April 9, 2016

8 Comments


mizinamo

Note: as far as I know, this is "chips" in the UK meaning, as in "fish and chips" - strips of potato. (US: "fries, French fries")

Not "chips" in the US meaning (thin crispy slices of potato) = UK "crisps" = cy creision.


ibisc

Correct - but real British chips are chunkier than skinny little french fries!

sglodion is also used in the sense of chips of wood, etc.


dinska

Yes, this is why we have determiners when it comes to "fries". Steak fries, home fries, curly fries, waffle fries. french fries. In any case learning sglodion this early in the course makes me very happy.


ibisc

sglodion = 'chips'. Not [determiner] fries! Chips "that look as though they were once a potato" - http://www.bbcamerica.com/anglophenia/2015/07/what-is-the-difference-between-french-fries-and-british-chips/


ScottHutch

So more like what I grew up calling "steak fries" (thicker slices of fried potatoes) or more like "potato wedges" (small wedges of fried potato)?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Steak fries would be closest.


Bronwyn528860

Thanks, ibisc. I had never heard that sglodion would be used for anything but potatoes.


Mulqueeny

Could Ga i sglodion be translated to May i have (some) chips?

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.