"Sglodion"

Translation:Chips

April 9, 2016

7 Comments


mizinamo

Note: as far as I know, this is "chips" in the UK meaning, as in "fish and chips" - strips of potato. (US: "fries, French fries")

Not "chips" in the US meaning (thin crispy slices of potato) = UK "crisps" = cy creision.

April 9, 2016

ibisc

Correct - but real British chips are chunkier than skinny little french fries!

sglodion is also used in the sense of chips of wood, etc.

April 9, 2016

ScottHutch

So more like what I grew up calling "steak fries" (thicker slices of fried potatoes) or more like "potato wedges" (small wedges of fried potato)?

June 11, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Steak fries would be closest.

October 21, 2016

dinska

Yes, this is why we have determiners when it comes to "fries". Steak fries, home fries, curly fries, waffle fries. french fries. In any case learning sglodion this early in the course makes me very happy.

July 22, 2016

ibisc

sglodion = 'chips'. Not [determiner] fries! Chips "that look as though they were once a potato" - http://www.bbcamerica.com/anglophenia/2015/07/what-is-the-difference-between-french-fries-and-british-chips/

July 22, 2016

Bronwyn528860

Thanks, ibisc. I had never heard that sglodion would be used for anything but potatoes.

February 2, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.