"Are you a boy?"

Translation:Hogyn wyt ti?

April 9, 2016

10 Comments


ajHenrot

why is "hogyn ydych chi" wrong?

April 15, 2016

shwmae

It isn't wrong grammatically, but is a mix of formal and informal language, which sounds strange. Hogyn is an informal northern word whereas ydych is a more formal standard word.

February 20, 2017

Chris623568

Why is Wyt ti'n bachgen incorrect

April 19, 2017

ibisc

As explained in the course notes, it is usual for statements and questions about names, jobs, roles, etc to use an emphatic pattern. This means that the word being focused on comes first in the sentence:

  • Bachgen wyt ti - You are a boy
  • Bachgen wyt ti? - Are you a boy?
  • Athro dych chi - You are a teacher
  • Athro dych chi? - Are you a teacher?
April 19, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Why is "Hogyn dych chi?" almost correct? Is that a regional connection? If anyone can confirm this, I will appreciate it.

    April 9, 2016

ibisc

    hogyn dych chi? is acceptable. hogyn for 'boy' is common in north-west Wales, just as crwt is common in south-east Wales. In parts of north Wales dych chi is pronounced, and often written, as dach chi.

    So, hogyn dach chi? would be commonly heard in north-west Wales, whereas hogyn dych chi? might be used by someone who is dialect mixing for whatever reason - something which is increasingly common as people move around for education and work.

    (bachgen is the 'standard' word for 'boy' across Wales as a whole nowadays, but it apparently originates in mid and north-east Wales. Both bachgen and hogyn often come up in the national media and so on, whereas crwt is rather less common.)

    April 9, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Diolch!

      April 9, 2016

Colette551846

      I love how you get tested on words you haven't yet learned

      July 10, 2017

Lara402

      Why is bachgen wrong?

      February 20, 2017

rmcode
      Mod

      Bachgen is prefectly correct and accepted in this exercise.

      February 20, 2017
      Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.