"Dw i wedi ysgubo llawr Megan."

Translation:I have swept Megan's floor.

4/9/2016, 1:17:02 PM

2 Comments


pranav_spai

does welsh use the genitive the same way they use the vocative case? I mean would this sentence also mean "I have swept the floor,Megan."

4/9/2016, 1:17:02 PM

ibisc
Mod

Modern Welsh does not have noun cases. llawr Megan is 'Megan's floor' by putting the thing owned, llawr, next to and in front of the owner, Megan.

  • "I have swept the floor, Megan" - "Dw i wedi ysgubo'r llawr, Megan"

y llawr and Megan separated by the comma, as in the English.

4/9/2016, 1:35:10 PM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.