Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I hope you wait for me."

Translation:Spero che mi aspetti.

4 years ago

14 Comments


joan.art
joan.art

In this case, is aspetti indicative or subjunctive?

3 years ago

ryzogalo

Subjunctive, aspettare conjugates to aspetti in the second person subjunctive. The subjunctive is used after "spero che" (and most other verb + che combinations).

3 years ago

Lawrence49

Can't you elide the mi? "Tu m'aspetti"?

3 years ago

scottandjennifer

Why is spero che tu aspetti per me incorrect? Thanks!

2 years ago

malcolmissimo

Because aspettare with an object means "wait for sb/sth". Maybe better to think of it as "await sb/sth". Per is superfluous.

2 years ago

scottandjennifer

Thanks very much!

2 years ago

12Aurora34

Shouldn't "aspettare" be in the subjunctive after "spero"?

4 years ago

itastudent
itastudent

"aspetti" is both indicative and subjunctive:

http://www.wordreference.com/conj/ItVerbs.aspx?v=aspettare

4 years ago

12Aurora34

Thanks, my mistake

4 years ago

stayzon8
stayzon8

Is this the conversation after they knocked off the husband?

3 years ago

colbymenning

Put tu in front of aspetti since can be I , you, him, she, it. Rejected. Why in the hell does DL ignore this ? it is common to use pronoun due to this inherent confusion.of aspetti for 1st, 2nd and 3rd person

3 years ago

malcolmissimo

... tu mi aspetti accepted Aug 2016

2 years ago

Annalinda13

What is this conjugation ? How is it formed? What is it meant to convey

2 years ago

Giuliaccia

It is the subjunctive form of aspettare (which happens to be the same as the indicative form). http://www.wordreference.com/conj/ItVerbs.aspx?v=aspettare

2 years ago