"Talwch chi fi nes ymlaen."

Translation:You will pay me later on.

April 9, 2016

6 Comments


Squonkalini

Does the translation ("Pay me later on") imply that the future can be used as a mild imperative?

April 9, 2016

ibisc

The imperative and the 2nd person singular and plural present/future are very often (but not always!) the same in Welsh, so:

  • 'Pay me later on' - Talwch fi nes ymlaen

Adding the pronoun to the imperative is a way of emphasising the person being addressed:

  • 'You pay me later on' or perhaps 'Pay me later on, you' - Talwch chi fi nes ymlaen.
April 9, 2016

Squonkalini

Very interesting, thank you!

April 9, 2016

Chrisdu291

It's a mistake. Talwch chi - You'll pay / You pay Talwch! - Pay (Command formal/pluaral)

May 23, 2016

CoralWarde

Why must I write later on?

June 9, 2017

ibisc

You don't have to. 'You'll pay me later' is also an accepted answer.

June 9, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.