1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Benim babam doktor."

"Benim babam doktor."

Translation:My dad is a doctor.

April 9, 2016

7 Comments


edenblossom

Initially read this as "I am my dad, doctor". Then thought to myself "yeah that makes sense..."


zubiz

From this sentence, it is very difficult to achieve that meaning (though probably not impossible). But with just a little effort and minimal changes you can do this: "Babam benim, doktor". This would help remove the confusion because -im in "benim" can't be interpreted as the possessive suffix now. This is still not the optimal solution despite the comma, but with the right context, that would work:

Doctor: "Senin baban kim?" (Who is your father?)
Me: "Babam benim, doktor".

Obviously, as the speaker would be aware of the problem of miscomprehension, he would more likely to say "Ben babamım, doktor" (I am my father) or even more explicitly "Ben kendimin babasıyım" (I am the father of myself).


gertimon

What about"my father is a doctor"? "Dad" would not be "Babacığım"?


utkubatuuu

Dilimizde "a" yani "bir"i bu kadar çok kullanmayız ki, daha doğrusu nadirem kullanırız. Benim babam bir asker, doktor demekten ziyade "benim babam doktor." deriz.

A yazmadım diye yanlış demesine şaşırdım şahsen


Selcen_Ozturk

dediğiniz gibi dilimizde "bir" i o kadar kullanmayız, zaten Türkçe cümlede kullanmamışız. İngilizcede ise, yani çevirmeniz gereken dilde, kullanmak zorundasınız. Kullanmadığınızda tamamen yanlış olur.


duo223353

"Dad" words of "baba" say. Do not forked this:)


duo223353

Baba:Dad Babacığım:Daddy... GOOD LUCK WHIT...

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.