1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У меня нет вашей собаки!"

"У меня нет вашей собаки!"

Translation:I don't have your dog!

April 9, 2016

14 Comments


JanneRomppainen

So this is a genitive because of 'нет', right? Otherwise I am lost again


Damgelly

This is sooo John Wick!


hypershock

What case is собаки? (and why isn't plural accepted)? The dictionary hint only has "dogs" the plural form, which made me do a double take and answer wrong...


Norrius

It's Genitive singular. The plural would be «собак».


Theron126

Also, "ваш" would need to be in the plural form "ваших".


yeomanscholar

Thanks - on that note, the hint is wrong in this case. I'll report it.


Chris849706

It's not a hint it's a direct translation that doesn't take in to account other context. If it were in nominative plural context, it would translate to "dogs"


Norrius

It's Genitive singular for ваш.


POCKOCMOC

Why not "I haven't got your dog!"?


Theron126

Should be fine, report it.


milliemontenegro

What if the dog is a male dog? Does it change the grammar in a sentence like this or it doesn't matter?


aalaalaal

I feel like you'd just be able to change the Вашей to Твоего/Вашего assuming you're trying to use пёс and then of course add the ending. So perhaps it'd be "У меня нет твоего пёса"??? Could use the opinion of a native but that's what I'd assume.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.