"I will go to New Zealand tomorrow."

Translation:A i i Seland Newydd yfory.

April 9, 2016

8 Comments


Squonkalini

You'd think with all the mutations in Welsh that there'd be one to avoid something like "i i."

April 9, 2016

rmcode
Mod

There is a usually a longer pause between the two 'i' in normal speech than the speech synthesiser has put in. They are separate parts of the sentence 'A i = I will go' 'i Seland Newydd - to New Zealand'

April 9, 2016

Squonkalini

That makes sense. But it still strikes me as strange that a consonant has not been thrown in between the two "i's" to make them slurable, as there are so many other mutations in the language to enhance smoothness of pronunciation. Or maybe the mutations are not for ease of pronunciation but for some other reason...?

April 9, 2016

rmcode
Mod

You're correct, mutations are there to make the language flow and it does make a difference. The two 'i', in the above sentence in the future tense and also in sentences in the past tense eg 'Es i i Gaerdydd' -' I went to Cardiff' and 'Es i i'r parti' - 'I went to the party' etc., are very easy to say quickly and meaningfully, especially with that short pause, or even a micro-pause, between them.

April 10, 2016

ibisc

There are two aspects to mutations:

  • The majority are because the mutations make the words flow better together, or sometimes because they used to make them flow together better in earlier version of the language.

  • A minority are for grammatical reasons, again probably dating back to earlier versions of the language.

For example:

  • The mutation of adverbs such as doe -> ddoe (doe no longer seen in its unmutated form), ddydd Sadwrn (on Saturday), gwelais i fe *rywle. (I saw him *somewhere).

  • The objects of short-form verbs, such as in gwelais i gar (I saw a car), fe wnes i fynd (I did go -> I went).

April 10, 2016

Squonkalini

Thanks, rmcode and ibisc!

April 10, 2016

Doshia2

Does Welsh use a glottal stop?

September 14, 2016

ibisc

No. Some people will use the form Af i i .... here, with the f being lightly pronounced instead of being omitted altogether.

The vowels will generally just more or less run together, though.

September 15, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.