Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Le russe devient la langue de l'administration."

Translation:Russian becomes the language of the administration.

4 years ago

7 Comments


artyomchernikov

Someone watching the news would say that this is not a good tendency.

4 years ago

aucunLien
aucunLien

Just a remark: the use of the present does not necessarily mean that the described phenomenon was taking place at the time of writing: There is a very common usage of present when telling fictional/historical tales in French - say if a whole book is going to talk about one same period, there is a good chance the present will be used throughout.

Of course there is no context pointing at this here. Still, my money would be on this sentence being taken from somewhere like that...

4 years ago

lhb24tuc
lhb24tuc

Could this also be translated "Russian is becoming the language of administration" ?

4 years ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

I failed with that better translation.

4 years ago

natemb
natemb

I also left out the "the" before administration and failed. In English, the "the" makes a big difference. "the language of administration" means the language of governance, whereas "the language of the administration" would mean the language of the specific party and/or leader in charge. Can anyone confirm which (or both) of these English variants is a correct translation of "la langue de l'administration"?

4 years ago

alexmeister
alexmeister

Hmm. I was marked incorrect for saying "The Russian becomes the voice of the administration." Was this this marking of incorrect justified?

4 years ago

annakrahn

Yes I'd say so. "The Russian" implies a person, a single object. When you talk about the language you would never use "the" it is always just "Russian".

4 years ago