"Nowa zupa nie jest smaczna."

Translation:The new soup is not tasty.

April 9, 2016

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


O_Fred_O

Why is smaczna nominative ? Shouldn't it be instrumental ? Or is it nominative because of the "nie" ?


Jellei

It would be Instrumental if it was a noun phrase (regardless of the negation). But it's just an adjective. An adjective on its own stays in Nominative.

"Zupa jest smaczna" vs "Zupa jest smacznym jedzeniem".


e28144

Why is the "new" female?


EriksonSantos

The app shows error as being English


Jellei

We would really appreciate a screenshot, we are not able to do anything without it.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.