1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nowa zupa nie jest smaczna."

"Nowa zupa nie jest smaczna."

Translation:The new soup is not tasty.

April 9, 2016

6 Comments


e28144

Why is the "new" female?


Emwue

Because adjective have to agree with the noun it describes – "zupa" is feminine, so the adjective takes the feminine form.


fred149559

Why is smaczna nominative ? Shouldn't it be instrumental ? Or is it nominative because of the "nie" ?


Jellei

It would be Instrumental if it was a noun phrase (regardless of the negation). But it's just an adjective. An adjective on its own stays in Nominative.

"Zupa jest smaczna" vs "Zupa jest smacznym jedzeniem".


jw8DP

are there any specific reasons "ain´t" is not accepted?


Jellei

Yes, that is completely colloquial grammar and this course is after all taken also by Polish people learning English.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.