"Nowa zupa nie jest smaczna."

Translation:The new soup is not tasty.

April 9, 2016

6 Comments


e28144

Why is the "new" female?

April 9, 2016

Emwue

Because adjective have to agree with the noun it describes – "zupa" is feminine, so the adjective takes the feminine form.

April 9, 2016

fred149559

Why is smaczna nominative ? Shouldn't it be instrumental ? Or is it nominative because of the "nie" ?

July 10, 2017

Jellei
Mod

It would be Instrumental if it was a noun phrase (regardless of the negation). But it's just an adjective. An adjective on its own stays in Nominative.

"Zupa jest smaczna" vs "Zupa jest smacznym jedzeniem".

July 10, 2017

jw8DP

are there any specific reasons "ain´t" is not accepted?

June 29, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Yes, that is completely colloquial grammar and this course is after all taken also by Polish people learning English.

July 1, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.