"Es ist Wein."

Translation:It is wine.

January 22, 2013

18 Comments


TimothyGeek

I typed "isst" instead of "ist" for the "Listen and type in German" and it was counted correct.

August 12, 2013

carlosc83

Wow i did not know we could "eat" wine!

December 1, 2014

TimothyGeek

Neither did I! But I wonder if you could make deep-fried wine and eat that... (like deep-fried beer)

December 2, 2014

k4kuz0

Same here. I was quite confused for a moment.

August 27, 2013

kartikeya28

Mine too..I later realised that i was wrong but not marked as that

August 10, 2014

admin2500

same xD

October 25, 2013

SLOWKIDSatPLAY

I thought it said "Es ist mein." I guess I should've known since I'm doing the food category .-.

August 21, 2013

JoeMollenk

To answer both questions so far: first, ist is a form of sein ("to be" in english) and isst is a form of essen ("to eat" in english). Since wine is a liquid if you were consuming it you would use a form of trinken Second Es is a form of das, so you were on the right track.

December 22, 2013

DiffyKlaus

I tried "Est ist Wein" and it didn't correct me on any spelling.. how is that different from what should be the correct answer "Es ist Wein?" (Est vs Es)

October 16, 2013

Vrexu

Edit: Thanks skelkingur - as I figured out now, not only that it is not a German word, it's also not an English word xD.

October 16, 2013

skelkingur

"Est" is not a german word. I guess it was marked correct because it was considered a typo.

December 15, 2014

JPablo001

So, hypothetically speaking, how would someone say "It eats wine" or doesn't german allow for such silliness?

Could it be: Es frisst Wein?

January 21, 2014

TimothyGeek

"Es isst Wein" would probably be fine, although many people would assume you were trying to say "Es ist Wein." Apparently there's a slight difference in sound between "ist" and "isst," but I've only heard the computer voice so I wouldn't be able to tell.

December 2, 2014

mbenny88

Said correctly

March 5, 2015

Bob20020

DUOLINGO NEEDS A NEW SPEAKER THIS LADY IS IMPOSSIBLE TO UNDERSTAND

April 3, 2015

yuliniar

Okay, so I just found out that apparently I couldn't translate "Es ist wein" into "This is wine." But why..? As a non-native both in English and German, I find it really confusing. Why is it that I can only use "es" for "it" but not "this"?

August 3, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.