1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Es ist Wein."

"Es ist Wein."

Translation:It is wine.

January 22, 2013

16 Comments


TimothyGeek

I typed "isst" instead of "ist" for the "Listen and type in German" and it was counted correct.


carlosc83

Wow i did not know we could "eat" wine!


TimothyGeek

Neither did I! But I wonder if you could make deep-fried wine and eat that... (like deep-fried beer)


k4kuz0

Same here. I was quite confused for a moment.


kartikeya28

Mine too..I later realised that i was wrong but not marked as that


SLOWKIDSatPLAY

I thought it said "Es ist mein." I guess I should've known since I'm doing the food category .-.


JoeMollenk

To answer both questions so far: first, ist is a form of sein ("to be" in english) and isst is a form of essen ("to eat" in english). Since wine is a liquid if you were consuming it you would use a form of trinken Second Es is a form of das, so you were on the right track.


DiffyKlaus

I tried "Est ist Wein" and it didn't correct me on any spelling.. how is that different from what should be the correct answer "Es ist Wein?" (Est vs Es)


Vrexu

Edit: Thanks skelkingur - as I figured out now, not only that it is not a German word, it's also not an English word xD.


skelkingur

"Est" is not a german word. I guess it was marked correct because it was considered a typo.


JPablo001

So, hypothetically speaking, how would someone say "It eats wine" or doesn't german allow for such silliness?

Could it be: Es frisst Wein?


TimothyGeek

"Es isst Wein" would probably be fine, although many people would assume you were trying to say "Es ist Wein." Apparently there's a slight difference in sound between "ist" and "isst," but I've only heard the computer voice so I wouldn't be able to tell.


yuliniar

Okay, so I just found out that apparently I couldn't translate "Es ist wein" into "This is wine." But why..? As a non-native both in English and German, I find it really confusing. Why is it that I can only use "es" for "it" but not "this"?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.