1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dwedais i y baset ti'n iawn."

"Dwedais i y baset ti'n iawn."

Translation:I said that you would be OK.

April 9, 2016

8 Comments


Malwen

What is the purpose/meaning of "y" in this sentence?


rmcode
Mod
Plus

'Y' stands for the 'that in the sentence


bristowwan

Not a construction "that" I have seen before! Another one to add to bod & taw.


Malwen

There is a good explanation of when to use "y", when to use "taw" and when to use "bod" in Gareth King's Modern Welsh Dictionary, see http://pbs.twimg.com/media/CkBXrgRXIAAYa4B.jpg


Doshia2

I had forgotten, or perhaps never knew, how many meanings "that" has! But as a conjunction, it is basically bod if the independent clause is bod, otherwise y? Diolch, all.


AbunPang

Could you also use bod here? “Dwedais i (dy?) fod di’n iawn“?


harlandski

So this is using bas- for reported speech, like "would" is used to report an original "will" in English? What did the person originally say? "Byddi ti'n iawn?"


ibisc

Yes, that's one use for it. And you can use bas- forms for a straightforward conditional as well, as in English:

  • Baswn i'n hoffi bwyta. - I would like to eat.
  • Basai fe'n mynd i gwrdd â Siôn, ond mae e wedi blino'n lân. - He would go to meet Siôn, but he is tired out.
  • Dw i'n siŵr basai hi eisiau dod gyda ni - I'm sure that she would want to come with us.
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.