"Dwedais i y baset ti'n iawn."

Translation:I said that you would be OK.

April 9, 2016

8 Comments


Malwen

What is the purpose/meaning of "y" in this sentence?

April 9, 2016

rmcode
Mod

'Y' stands for the 'that in the sentence

April 9, 2016

bristowwan

Not a construction "that" I have seen before! Another one to add to bod & taw.

June 3, 2016

Malwen

There is a good explanation of when to use "y", when to use "taw" and when to use "bod" in Gareth King's Modern Welsh Dictionary, see http://pbs.twimg.com/media/CkBXrgRXIAAYa4B.jpg

June 3, 2016

Doshia2

I had forgotten, or perhaps never knew, how many meanings "that" has! But as a conjunction, it is basically bod if the independent clause is bod, otherwise y? Diolch, all.

October 1, 2017

AbunPang

Could you also use bod here? “Dwedais i (dy?) fod di’n iawn“?

November 7, 2016

harlandski

So this is using bas- for reported speech, like "would" is used to report an original "will" in English? What did the person originally say? "Byddi ti'n iawn?"

November 9, 2017

ibisc

Yes, that's one use for it. And you can use bas- forms for a straightforward conditional as well, as in English:

  • Baswn i'n hoffi bwyta. - I would like to eat.
  • Basai fe'n mynd i gwrdd â Siôn, ond mae e wedi blino'n lân. - He would go to meet Siôn, but he is tired out.
  • Dw i'n siŵr basai hi eisiau dod gyda ni - I'm sure that she would want to come with us.
November 9, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.