1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Kleid ist sauber."

"Das Kleid ist sauber."

Translation:The dress is clean.

April 9, 2016

14 Comments


vinamragehlot

is "the cloth is clean" also acceptable?

December 19, 2016

AbunPang
Mod

No. Although they are etymologically related, the two words do not have the same meaning in modern language. Kleid is specifically a dress. The plural is still used for the older, more general “garment, clothes” (you will also hear Kleidung (f.) or colloquially Klamotten (f.pl.)). But the singular Kleid is not used in that general meaning, except in rather poetic speech, and even then mostly figuratively (for example a bird’s plumage can be called Federkleid). Neither singular nor plural is ever used for pieces of cloth (that is called Tuch (n.)).

December 19, 2016

vinamragehlot

sehr danke mate!

December 20, 2016

Joysmart1

I wrote 'the dress is neat' and it was rejected what's the difference between neat and clean in german

April 13, 2018

AbunPang
Mod

sauber means “unsoiled, unstained, not dirty” (or when we’re talking about liquids or gases also “clear, pure”). So ein sauberes Kleid means a dress with no stains. If “neat” can mean that in your dialect of English, then yes, it should be accepted. But if it basically means “orderly, tidy”, that’s not sauber in German but ordentlich.

April 13, 2018

EmilSegler1

"Sauber" means clean and "Super" means neat or super.

June 4, 2019

pellucidon

Or did she say the dress is magic ? Just kidding.

May 31, 2018

Amora344949

When you accidentally tap skirts instead of dress...

April 11, 2019

Zeke760277

Which kind?

May 4, 2019

JosephOkon5

I wrote the cloth is clean and it was rejected

July 17, 2019

AbunPang
Mod

Because Kleid means “dress”. “cloth” (as in the material) would be Tuch or Stoff.

July 18, 2019

feiwings

The sound is broken/weird

April 9, 2016

AbunPang
Mod

Sounds fine to me.

April 9, 2016

BirgitAsh

You are right "Kleid" sounds a bit weird...

April 10, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.