1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Kleid ist sauber."

"Das Kleid ist sauber."

Translation:The dress is clean.

April 9, 2016

8 Comments


JosephOkon5

I wrote the cloth is clean and it was rejected


AbunPang

Because Kleid means “dress”. “cloth” (as in the material) would be Tuch or Stoff.


Joysmart1

I wrote 'the dress is neat' and it was rejected what's the difference between neat and clean in german


AbunPang

sauber means “unsoiled, unstained, not dirty” (or when we’re talking about liquids or gases also “clear, pure”). So ein sauberes Kleid means a dress with no stains. If “neat” can mean that in your dialect of English, then yes, it should be accepted. But if it basically means “orderly, tidy”, that’s not sauber in German but ordentlich.


EmilSegler1

"Sauber" means clean and "Super" means neat or super.


pellucidon

Or did she say the dress is magic ? Just kidding.


Amora344949

When you accidentally tap skirts instead of dress...

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.