Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"How is your family doing?"

Translation:Wie geht es deiner Familie?

2 years ago

9 Comments


SuperSapir

why is it deiner and not deinen?

2 years ago

person243

"die Familie", is singular feminin. Here you use dative. So it is "deiner Familie". "deinen" is for dative plural. For example "die Eltern" (parents) There it would be:

Wie geht es deinen Eltern.

I hope I could be of help.

2 years ago

SuperSapir

Ich danke dir ; )

2 years ago

dwduo
dwduo

I'm still at a loss. Mixed inflection -- use of dein -- should be -en, according to the tables. Only strong inflection, which this is not unless I misunderstand, uses -er for feminine. What am I missing?

skill/de/Colors

1 year ago

person243

Mixed inflection is for adjectives, isn't it? For articles (and things of the same cathegory), there are only the definite kind of endings (like der/dieser/jener) and the indefinite kind of endings (ein/kein/mein).

I hope I could be of help.

PS: I am not aquainted with the right names for those grammatical concepts.

1 year ago

dwduo
dwduo

Perhaps, I'm not sure. Maybe that's my misunderstanding.

Edit: Yes, upon further research I think that's my issue. Wow, it seems like I'll never get all of this into my head.

Thanks so much for your reply! Suddenly I'm getting answers correct again.

1 year ago

Polygoats
Polygoats

What did "machst" go?

1 year ago

CP_49

why does one sometimes have 'geht's' and here must use 'geht es'?

9 months ago

Triunn_Maegin

I'm feeling mildly confident that Geht's and Geht es are the same but just a contraction such as the English "I am and I'm". Not sure if there are reasons/times to use or not use them but thats my thoughts. If duo doesnt accept it, its because it likely hasnt been added as a correct solution yet.

1 month ago