1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No tocamos mujeres."

"No tocamos mujeres."

Translation:We do not touch women.

January 22, 2013

21 Comments


mayer

wow! what an exclusive club :)


FreakBeater

I got it right, but it's oh so wrong!


philliap

I hate when duo makes me lie


michaeldressner

I hate when duo rubs in the grim facts of my life.


cpmad

I feel like I've joined a Spanish monastery.


JackRoberts

Welcome to the Internet


madmanlotar

This whole lesson is full of hilarity.


gdobei

As some fellow Duolingolese pointed out, hilarious sentences are easy to remember :-/


MissSpell

'No tocamos mujeres' sounds funny.

Seriously though, does it imply that 'we' are celibate, or that 'we' don't Hit women?


Cecelia8

I put "ladies" before and got it right, now i use "ladies" and get it wrong. That seems fair.:-/


duohawk

Maybe it's acceptable to "Tocamos" the ladies....


notlobthenarwal

I thought the verb tocar was supposed to mean play, as in tocar la guitarra.


MissSpell

I'm under the impression that tocar is used both ways: to touch in general and to touch an instrument (play.)


Dusenator

Using "tocar" when talking about playing an instrument is an important distinction, because if you were to play a sport or game you would use "jugar"


woodsacademy1

I think "Tocar" denotes dexterity


Michonne

The comments on this question make me happy.


tpprioli

What? Did I hear/see that right?


freyaheart

Porque nostotros fabulosos...... i think I spelled that correctly..... :P


RingingEars

This never would have happened if I had taken French instead

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.