"No tocamos mujeres."

Translation:We do not touch women.

January 22, 2013

21 Comments


mayer

wow! what an exclusive club :)

January 22, 2013

FreakBeater

I got it right, but it's oh so wrong!

September 24, 2013

philliap

I hate when duo makes me lie

February 27, 2013

michaeldressner

I hate when duo rubs in the grim facts of my life.

July 6, 2013

cpmad

I feel like I've joined a Spanish monastery.

May 28, 2013

guitargrl86

lol

January 24, 2013

JackRoberts

Welcome to the Internet

April 12, 2013

madmanlotar

This whole lesson is full of hilarity.

May 24, 2013

gdobei

As some fellow Duolingolese pointed out, hilarious sentences are easy to remember :-/

June 4, 2013

MissSpell

'No tocamos mujeres' sounds funny.

Seriously though, does it imply that 'we' are celibate, or that 'we' don't Hit women?

July 6, 2013

Cecelia8

I put "ladies" before and got it right, now i use "ladies" and get it wrong. That seems fair.:-/

April 18, 2013

duohawk

Maybe it's acceptable to "Tocamos" the ladies....

May 5, 2013

notlobthenarwal

I thought the verb tocar was supposed to mean play, as in tocar la guitarra.

June 13, 2013

MissSpell

I'm under the impression that tocar is used both ways: to touch in general and to touch an instrument (play.)

July 6, 2013

Dusenator

Using "tocar" when talking about playing an instrument is an important distinction, because if you were to play a sport or game you would use "jugar"

September 24, 2013

woodsacademy1

I think "Tocar" denotes dexterity

October 1, 2013

Michonne

The comments on this question make me happy.

September 17, 2013

tpprioli

What? Did I hear/see that right?

February 26, 2013

davebrown

Por qué?

March 20, 2013

freyaheart

Porque nostotros fabulosos...... i think I spelled that correctly..... :P

June 10, 2013

RingingEars

This never would have happened if I had taken French instead

September 25, 2013
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.