Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No tocamos mujeres."

Translation:We do not touch women.

5 years ago

21 Comments


mayer

wow! what an exclusive club :)

5 years ago

FreakBeater

I got it right, but it's oh so wrong!

4 years ago

philliap

I hate when duo makes me lie

5 years ago

michaeldressner
michaeldressner

I hate when duo rubs in the grim facts of my life.

5 years ago

cpmad
cpmad

I feel like I've joined a Spanish monastery.

5 years ago

guitargrl86

lol

5 years ago

JackRoberts

Welcome to the Internet

5 years ago

madmanlotar

This whole lesson is full of hilarity.

5 years ago

gdobei
gdobei

As some fellow Duolingolese pointed out, hilarious sentences are easy to remember :-/

5 years ago

MissSpell
MissSpell

'No tocamos mujeres' sounds funny.

Seriously though, does it imply that 'we' are celibate, or that 'we' don't Hit women?

5 years ago

Cecelia8

I put "ladies" before and got it right, now i use "ladies" and get it wrong. That seems fair.:-/

5 years ago

duohawk

Maybe it's acceptable to "Tocamos" the ladies....

5 years ago

notlobthenarwal

I thought the verb tocar was supposed to mean play, as in tocar la guitarra.

5 years ago

MissSpell
MissSpell

I'm under the impression that tocar is used both ways: to touch in general and to touch an instrument (play.)

5 years ago

Dusenator

Using "tocar" when talking about playing an instrument is an important distinction, because if you were to play a sport or game you would use "jugar"

4 years ago

woodsacademy1

I think "Tocar" denotes dexterity

4 years ago

Michonne
Michonne

The comments on this question make me happy.

4 years ago

tpprioli

What? Did I hear/see that right?

5 years ago

davebrown

Por qué?

5 years ago

freyaheart

Porque nostotros fabulosos...... i think I spelled that correctly..... :P

5 years ago

RingingEars

This never would have happened if I had taken French instead

4 years ago