1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Los colores son naturales."

"Los colores son naturales."

Translation:The colors are natural.

January 12, 2014

22 Comments


[deactivated user]

    The next thing for DL is to learn how to spell proper British English...


GabrielDayot

    I think they don't have to, they just need to accept answers spelled in British English. Majority here are using the American English.


elissaf1

    I used 'colours' and it accepted it. (It told me that 'colors' was another translation. Nope, duo. That's another spelling, same translation ;)


luke_shears

    I think you should have the option for British or American English and European or Latin American Spanish as well as European or Brazilian Portuguese before you start a course. In the UK where I live, it's colours not colors and grey not gray. Duolingo needs to learn British English.


Pau_B

    Yes but that takes time and someone has to do it


yahoo3579

    On the 'grey not gray' thing, I have no distinction between the two. I believe they can be used interchangeably.


Andreaja69

    Not in the UK they can't!


Jtborris

    A rule of thumb....use gray for a American, use grey e for English


Viridius

    I personally don't like "colour," but I thought that it was always grey, not gray.


Andreaja69

    It depends whether you're British.


Sylvia246821

    you don't have to be British to use colour.


Anderson_Lu.

    Whats the difference between natural colours and colours that aren't natural.

    Btw. No one will give me a lingot so I will have to earn them on my own :(


bbedford59

    EspaƱol es un lenguaje colorido


THEMONOGLOT

    Mas bien, "un idioma." Lenguaje refers more to figurative language, or literally speech. El lenguaje de sus poemas es muy complicado y me cuesta entenderlo. - The language (choice of words) in his poems is very complicated and it's difficult for me to understand it. Hope that helps!


J.C.Stennes

    Why natural and not naturally?


yahoo3579

    "Naturally" is an adverb, while 'Natural' is an adjective. We need an adjective here. If you want the difference, I can tell you. : )


DanielFloy4

    Unfortunately the voice is anything but!


mimontice

    It told me I was wrong, and I had the same thing they posted as the answer


Andreaja69

    Report it - but not here!


magma.propaganda

    You'd only use "naturales" if you're describing multiple colours, right?


Andreaja69

    Yes, that's right. 'Natural' singular, 'naturales' plural.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.