1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Los colores son naturales."

"Los colores son naturales."

Translation:The colors are natural.

January 12, 2014

35 Comments


WarrenEsch

The next thing for DL is to learn how to spell proper British English...


GabrielDayot

I think they don't have to, they just need to accept answers spelled in British English. Majority here are using the American English.


elissaf1

I used 'colours' and it accepted it. (It told me that 'colors' was another translation. Nope, duo. That's another spelling, same translation ;)


luke_shears

I think you should have the option for British or American English and European or Latin American Spanish as well as European or Brazilian Portuguese before you start a course. In the UK where I live, it's colours not colors and grey not gray. Duolingo needs to learn British English.


PauBofill

Yes but that takes time and someone has to do it


yahoo3579

On the 'grey not gray' thing, I have no distinction between the two. I believe they can be used interchangeably.


Andreaja69

Not in the UK they can't!


Jtborris

A rule of thumb....use gray for a American, use grey e for English


Viridius

I personally don't like "colour," but I thought that it was always grey, not gray.


Andreaja69

It depends whether you're British.


Sylvia246821

you don't have to be British to use colour.


Tykwonflow

Sure they are girl.


Saalanko

That's right, no one wants artificial colours made from petroleum byproducts...


Drewfisch

The colours are natural...and yet Donald trump still looks like a cheeto


Toni598228

New to duo lingo as I am, I love it - need the language to speak in Spain (Europe) as you would expect 'King' Spanish just as 'Queen's English' people get very sniffy about! So stop, just be thankful that the Spanish speaking will love you for trying and forgive mistakes that you make - pay for lessons if you are going to be so critical?


Toni598228

Why are people so picky about the language they get to learn for free in their own homes, please get out there and travel, meet other's in the country they own, out of your box, bedroom, living room - travel and live - just saying!


Dalton734025

That's how you know it's good cereal


Anderson_Lu.

Whats the difference between natural colours and colours that aren't natural.

Btw. No one will give me a lingot so I will have to earn them on my own :(


bbedford59

Español es un lenguaje colorido


THEMONOGLOT

Mas bien, "un idioma." Lenguaje refers more to figurative language, or literally speech. El lenguaje de sus poemas es muy complicado y me cuesta entenderlo. - The language (choice of words) in his poems is very complicated and it's difficult for me to understand it. Hope that helps!


J.C.Stennes

Why natural and not naturally?


yahoo3579

"Naturally" is an adverb, while 'Natural' is an adjective. We need an adjective here. If you want the difference, I can tell you. : )


DanielFloy4

Unfortunately the voice is anything but!


Ninio101

Rhys morgan stfu now get the ❤❤❤❤ out of duolingo


TanyaSpacek

Why the hell isn't the Duolingo microphone picking up my voice?? My mic works just fine in other apps.


Andreaja69

Fix what? We here can't fix anything.


mimontice

It told me I was wrong, and I had the same thing they posted as the answer


Andreaja69

Report it - but not here!


Skwishae

I typed in the correct answer and got it wrong.


Andreaja69

Please don't report this here, as there is nothing we in this chat forum can do about it.


dolphingirl14

Do you know what dyes do to you!


ALRIGHTOKAYOKAY

You'd only use "naturales" if you're describing multiple colours, right?


Andreaja69

Yes, that's right. 'Natural' singular, 'naturales' plural.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.