"Is he eating the soup with a fork?"

Translation:Czy on je zupę widelcem?

April 10, 2016

8 Comments


JedenPolska

Is widelcem in the instrumental case?

April 10, 2016

mihxal

yes

April 10, 2016

kakarot98

Wait, does the object always take the instrumental case when using jeść?

October 11, 2017

Jellei
Mod

I'm not great with syntax, but I think the object (the direct object) is the soup... basically, the fork is "the instrument", so it takes Instrumental :)

October 11, 2017

tczek

I think fork is in instrumental because it is preceded by 'we' which doesn't need to be translated separately.

March 29, 2018

tczek

I mean 'with'

March 29, 2018

HarveyPenf1

so here, would "z widelecem" be nonsensical?

August 8, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Yes, it would have the nonsensical meaning where the fork is eating as well.

Also, you have a typo, it's "widelec", but "widelcem". I remember that used to be a mistake in the Wiktionary declension table, but it's been fixed.

August 8, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.