1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Is he eating the soup with a…

"Is he eating the soup with a fork?"

Translation:Czy on je zupę widelcem?

April 10, 2016

18 Comments


MuscleHank

Don't judge him.


JedenPolska

Is widelcem in the instrumental case?


tczek

I think fork is in instrumental because it is preceded by 'we' which doesn't need to be translated separately.


tczek

I mean 'with'


HarveyPenf1

so here, would "z widelecem" be nonsensical?


Jellei

Yes, it would have the nonsensical meaning where the fork is eating as well.

Also, you have a typo, it's "widelec", but "widelcem". I remember that used to be a mistake in the Wiktionary declension table, but it's been fixed.


hwodzak

I put "czy je..." Instead of " czy on je..." but it wasn't accepted. Any reason why not?


Jellei

I see this should have been accepted.

However, somehow I wouldn't omit "on" here - the sentence expresses surprise and putting both "Czy" and "on" sounds the most natural to me.


kakarot98

Wait, does the object always take the instrumental case when using jeść?


Jellei

I'm not great with syntax, but I think the object (the direct object) is the soup... basically, the fork is "the instrument", so it takes Instrumental :)


SashaKW

Why is "Czy on je zupę ma widelcem" wrong?


Darren892226

czy on je zupe w widelcem?


tczek

I think that means 'Is he is eating soup in a fork'


alik1989

Even though "w" can mean "in", I'm afraid that the entire phrase doesn't mean anything, as "w" and the instrumental case can't coexist.


Hazzy56505

why "je zupę widelcem" is wrong?


alik1989

It's an accepted answer.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.