"My wspieramy twojego brata."

Translation:We support your brother.

April 10, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mattais

question, what case is used here?


immery

wspieramy is followed by accusative.

twojego brata is accusative=genitive (which is a rule for masculine animated nouns)


[deactivated user]

    Does it mean financial support? Or a general support from the background, that you agree with whatever he does? Or is it more like taking care of someone by giving them advice and money and help and whatever they need?


Jellei

    Out of those 3 options, I'd say 1 and 3 work. The second one, especially the 'agreeing' part, is rather "popieramy".


Sam278989

    Thank you! That's what I came to this discussion to find out. I grew up speaking French and English, and the French verb "supporter" means "to put up with." I always do a double take with this verb in either French or English.


John977713

    Why is 'we are supporting your brother' not correct in this case?


jane15blue

    Is there an easy way to learn the cases?


JulieBaird1

    Here's a rule of thumb, but there are exceptions. Subject = Nominative Direct Object = Accusative Direct Object with "nie + verb" = genitive Indirect Object = Dative

    Instrumental is used with a form of "to be/być" and contains this pattern: pronoun - to be - noun, OR noun - to be - noun,
    Examples: He is a boy = On jest chłopcem. The man is a doctor = Mężczyzna jest lekarzem.

    And I agree with Jellei, take notes. Straight up vocabulary I have in a spreadsheet, but verb conjugation, cases, declination of pronouns and adjectives, etc, I write out in a notebook. I use the notebook constantly while going through the lessons.


AnneMacek

    Thanks for the tips. Here's a lingot.


HarveyPenf

    Or just never learn them and be bad at polish like me ;)


Jellei

    I'm afraid no. Just practice. And... making notes, I guess?


HectorPinh5

    When the possesive pronoun will end up with "jego"?


Jellei

    The ending -ego (because "wasz" turns into "waszego", without 'j') is used for Genitive masculine/neuter and in Accusative of masculine animate nouns. Which is what we have here.


Blue099

    Why is twojego used here?


Jellei

    Well... it would help if we knew what other option you'd expect ;)

    'wspierać' takes the Accusative form, "brat" is a masculine animate noun, so the right form is "twojego" (or "waszego", depending on whom 'your' refers to, one person or 2+ people).

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.