1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "My wspieramy twojego brata."

"My wspieramy twojego brata."

Translation:We support your brother.

April 10, 2016

12 Comments


Mattais

question, what case is used here?


immery

wspieramy is followed by accusative.

twojego brata is accusative=genitive (which is a rule for masculine animated nouns)


jane15blue

Is there an easy way to learn the cases?


JulieBaird1

Here's a rule of thumb, but there are exceptions. Subject = Nominative Direct Object = Accusative Direct Object with "nie + verb" = genitive Indirect Object = Dative

Instrumental is used with a form of "to be/być" and contains this pattern: pronoun - to be - noun, OR noun - to be - noun,
Examples: He is a boy = On jest chłopcem. The man is a doctor = Mężczyzna jest lekarzem.

And I agree with Jellei, take notes. Straight up vocabulary I have in a spreadsheet, but verb conjugation, cases, declination of pronouns and adjectives, etc, I write out in a notebook. I use the notebook constantly while going through the lessons.


AnneMacek

Thanks for the tips. Here's a lingot.


Jellei

I'm afraid no. Just practice. And... making notes, I guess?


HarveyPenf

Or just never learn them and be bad at polish like me ;)


John977713

Why is 'we are supporting your brother' not correct in this case?


[deactivated user]

    Does it mean financial support? Or a general support from the background, that you agree with whatever he does? Or is it more like taking care of someone by giving them advice and money and help and whatever they need?


Jellei

    Out of those 3 options, I'd say 1 and 3 work. The second one, especially the 'agreeing' part, is rather "popieramy".


pq1prE

    Tell him to get a job!


Emwue

    Both the English 'support' and Polish "wspierać" have broader meaning, so don't only mean financial one – for example, a company sponsoring the world champion could said this to his sister/brother, in both languages… Somehow I doubt you would say to, for example, Tiger Woods, that "he should stop playing with the sticks already" and "get a job instead". ;-P

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.