"My wspieramy twojego brata."

Translation:We support your brother.

April 10, 2016

12 Comments


Mattais

question, what case is used here?

October 11, 2016

immery

wspieramy is followed by accusative.

twojego brata is accusative=genitive (which is a rule for masculine animated nouns)

October 11, 2016

jane15blue

Is there an easy way to learn the cases?

May 29, 2017

JulieBaird1

Here's a rule of thumb, but there are exceptions. Subject = Nominative Direct Object = Accusative Direct Object with "nie + verb" = genitive Indirect Object = Dative

Instrumental is used with a form of "to be/być" and contains this pattern: pronoun - to be - noun, OR noun - to be - noun,
Examples: He is a boy = On jest chłopcem. The man is a doctor = Mężczyzna jest lekarzem.

And I agree with Jellei, take notes. Straight up vocabulary I have in a spreadsheet, but verb conjugation, cases, declination of pronouns and adjectives, etc, I write out in a notebook. I use the notebook constantly while going through the lessons.

July 16, 2017

AnneMacek

Thanks for the tips. Here's a lingot.

February 7, 2019

Jellei

I'm afraid no. Just practice. And... making notes, I guess?

May 29, 2017

HarveyPenf

Or just never learn them and be bad at polish like me ;)

July 16, 2017

John977713

Why is 'we are supporting your brother' not correct in this case?

November 10, 2018

pq1prE

Tell him to get a job!

April 10, 2016

Emwue

Both the English 'support' and Polish "wspierać" have broader meaning, so don't only mean financial one – for example, a company sponsoring the world champion could said this to his sister/brother, in both languages… Somehow I doubt you would say to, for example, Tiger Woods, that "he should stop playing with the sticks already" and "get a job instead". ;-P

April 10, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Does it mean financial support? Or a general support from the background, that you agree with whatever he does? Or is it more like taking care of someone by giving them advice and money and help and whatever they need?

    February 23, 2019

Jellei

    Out of those 3 options, I'd say 1 and 3 work. The second one, especially the 'agreeing' part, is rather "popieramy".

    February 24, 2019
    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.