1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Koch mag den Hund."

"Der Koch mag den Hund."

Translation:The cook likes the dog.

January 22, 2013

12 Comments


polomare

With ketchup or mustard?


lzd

hundefleisch ist gut


hiba226886

We should learn how to say "we need to save the dog before the cook slaughters it"


Albrechtion

Hopefully this is not in the context of his job.


bel25bel

Why den? Thanks


paradoja

"den" here is the acusative of "der", and as the dog is the object that receives the action, it and the article go in the acusative. "der Hund" (nominative) => "den Hund" (acusative)


emilypaige58

maybe he is just a cook who like his dog, not necessarily for eating :)


Malvazija

He's one of the greatest chef in Seoul;-)


OuLEpKAZ

The German course should make its own questions instead of just translating them from Korean.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started