1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Koch mag den Hund."

"Der Koch mag den Hund."

Translation:The cook likes the dog.

January 22, 2013

19 Comments


Wells3000

You shouldn't make this sort of joke. It's racist. Not every Chinese person eats dog. I suggest you delete this comment.


zengator

So, if "not every Chinese person eats dog" then some do. According to the BBC, in the two days of the 2015 Annual Dog Meat & Lychee Festival:

About 10,000 dogs will be slaughtered for their meat at the Lychee and Dog Meat Festival in Yulin in Guangxi province on Sunday and Monday to mark the summer solstice, state media said.

Further:

The tradition of eating dog meat dates back four or five hundred years in China, South Korea and other countries, as it is believed to ward off the heat of the summer months, according to state news agency Xinhua. [ibid.]

Besides, Chinese is not a race; it's a nationality. Making reference to a national tradition is not racism. One could consider SJWs' decrying it as such as good news though: it indicates that there must not be all that much "real" racism to be concerned with if it's necessary to make up issues.


Wells3000

Noted, I was wrong to say Chinese is a race. However, my point still stands. It's not OK to stereotype a group of people.


zengator

It is not a stereotype to make note of something that is particular to a group of people. himmelarthur did not say that all Chinese people eat dogs, or that only Chinese people eat dog meat. He also did not say that eating dog meat is wrong.

Also, although stereotyping some one or some group is often (if not always) factually incorrect (not ALL Irish have red hair and light skin; not ALL Cubans have black hair and dark skin; not ALL Africans have black skin and curly hair) it is not necessarily bad. Stereotyping allows us to group and categorize people (and things) without getting bogged down in all the detailed nuances that are more correct, avoiding "paralysis by analysis". In that regard, it is almost a necessity.

There is perhaps a conflation of "prejudice" and "discrimination" with "stereotype" at work here. The former--judging individuals on the basis of the group to which they belong--is generally considered wrong. And, of course, taking a negative action--discrimination--against a person or group of people based on stereotypes, is also generally considered wrong. (Although, at the same time, we do often associate "discriminating taste" with making wise choices in food, drink, entertainment, etc. Truthfully, "discriminate" is a neutral term: "babies can discriminate between different facial expressions of emotion".)

But, again, himmelarthur did not say eating dog is wrong, and any consideration of it as wrong is more a projection of Western traditions and mores without consideration for the validity of others, and that is wrong. Think of it in the reverse: is it criticism to note that someone cooking Schnitzel is likely to be German? Many cultures/ethnicities consider eating swine to be a considerable offense. Or is it wrong to say that a stereotypical American summer barbecue would include hamburgers--beef--which a Hindu might find abhorrent?

How about we recognize--and celebrate--our differences? I, for one, am very glad that not all people look like me, want to live where I live, eat what I want to eat, dress the way I dress, listen to the same music, etc, etc. Life would be boring (and my house quite crowded with an empty pantry) if they did.

Now let's get back to learning German instead of trying to change the world.


zengator

You are absolutely right; I stand corrected. I fell trap to the same thing I was warning against. I did know that most Chinese (and probably most of any ethnicity or nationality) don't eat dog and believe it is wrong, so this is not a matter of projecting Western values and sensibilities.

(As an aside, with regard to Schnitzel, there are many people who have pet pigs, but that's not the reason for the proscription against eating swine.)

In the end, though, there is too much hypersensitivity to anyone making any comment regarding race, nationality, sex, age, sexuality, ethnicity, etc. My objection is to characterizing what himmelarthur said as racism (and by extension, labeling him as a racist) when it was simply an observation that is somewhat humorous because the challenge was probably intended to mean, "the person who is a cook has affection for the dog," but could also have the unexpected interpretation as "the cook finds the dog to be a desirable ingredient."


Wells3000

"himmelarthur did not say eating dog is wrong, and any consideration of it as wrong is more a projection of Western traditions"

I would argue against this. It's not a "projection of Western traditions," I'm Chinese, a native Chinese speaker, and have lived in China my entire life. And still, eating dog is WRONG certainly IS the majority's opinion. It's not about the projection of Western traditions, it's about not eating friends.

And of course it's not criticism to note that someone making schnitzel might be German, as most people don't bond with Schnitzel, nor take them on walks, nor cuddle them on the couch.


TianchenLi2

I am Chinese and I do like hotdogs


zengator

Of course you know there's no dog meat in hotdogs. Nor swine in hamburgers.

Nor toes in tofu.


polomare

With ketchup or mustard?


lzd

hundefleisch ist gut


hiba226886

We should learn how to say "we need to save the dog before the cook slaughters it"


Albrechtion

Hopefully this is not in the context of his job.


bel25bel

Why den? Thanks


paradoja

"den" here is the acusative of "der", and as the dog is the object that receives the action, it and the article go in the acusative. "der Hund" (nominative) => "den Hund" (acusative)


emilypaige58

maybe he is just a cook who like his dog, not necessarily for eating :)


OuLEpKAZ

The German course should make its own questions instead of just translating them from Korean.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.