"Der Koch mag den Hund."

Translation:The cook likes the dog.

January 22, 2013

9 Comments


himmelarthur

Chinese cook?

February 16, 2013

lzd

hundefleisch ist gut

March 28, 2013

polomare

With ketchup or mustard?

March 22, 2013

hiba226886

We should learn how to say "we need to save the dog before the cook slaughters it"

June 12, 2014

Albrechtion

Hopefully this is not in the context of his job.

June 25, 2014

bel25bel

Why den? Thanks

May 3, 2013

paradoja

"den" here is the acusative of "der", and as the dog is the object that receives the action, it and the article go in the acusative. "der Hund" (nominative) => "den Hund" (acusative)

June 4, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.