"No he recibido mi dinero."

Translation:I have not received my money.

January 12, 2014

52 Comments


melissa.l.15

... and you will pay up within 24 hours or you will receive a visit from Big Tony the Widowmaker

July 29, 2014

trevzilla

you cocaroach! Say hello to my little friend!

August 12, 2015

lynettemcw

Cucaracha es cockroach

January 18, 2016

VaRee

¡*itch better have ma money!

August 9, 2015

DerekKee
  • A more polite Rihanna
May 22, 2015

RonnalFord

Glad I'm not the only one to have thought this!

September 19, 2015

timplum

I know dinero is money, but I almost typed, "I haven't received my dinner!" It must be time for a break.

May 7, 2015

jackhammond

The 143 day streak is telling me you're not taking a break...

August 15, 2015

Lets_learn_team.

1235!!!

August 21, 2018

stokeysam

Theres a cheque in the post.........honestly

November 17, 2015

The.Other.Caleb

American translation: There's a check in the mail.....

November 29, 2016

GuitarGreen

Why not "I haven't gotten my money"?

April 29, 2016

lynettemcw

There is a slight distinction between receiving something and getting or obtaining something. Receiving is more of a passive thing - getting can be passive, but also it can be active. Conseguir is the verb most associated with get.

April 29, 2016

kdammers

While GET -may- have an additional nuance, that is not a reason for rejecting it as a synonym in this translation. In fact, I would guess that for most Americans, "gotten" is the word that would be used in this context.

September 28, 2016

lynettemcw

In informal contexts the more common Germanic rooted word is certainly more heard. If I were talking to a friend I certainly would be more likely to say gotten, but if I were talking to a bank or a company which was supposed to send me money I would more likely say received. I do think that Duo's has a strange take on cognates in general. They use the cognates almost exclusively with words like recibir and obtener, but then tend to ignore enormous as a translation for enorme in favor of huge. I agree that haven't gotten should be accepted here, although I understand the idea that pushing a truly close cognate has the advantage that you understand all its possible meanings and uses. Beyond the false cognates like embarazada there are a lot of partial cognates like realizar which has one shared related meaning but not the most common one. To the extent you can understand a Spanish word from the English word in all its senses the more of an advantage you have.

September 28, 2016

max.simon

Yo recuerdo cuando stewie golpeó brian

April 17, 2016

oletuv

What´s wrong with "I have not got my money"?

January 12, 2014

rspreng

awkward English

January 12, 2014

PatrickAyr2

No It isn't! It is correct UK English. 'Gotten' is only used as the past participle of 'got' in the US and Canada! The rest of the world uses 'got'! Wake up DL!

April 4, 2018

jmullen

Strangely, "have got" means the same as "have".
"I haven't got my money" = "I don't have my money" (No tengo mi dinero)
"I haven't GOTTEN my money." is more or less the same as "No he recibido mi dinero"

February 11, 2014

MartinCo

The past participle of get is either got or gotten. Both are correct.

February 4, 2016

PatrickAyr2

Not in the UK. Only 'got' is accepted in UK English, surely?

April 4, 2018

lynettemcw

I see you toned down your post. The issue here is that, although In America we use both got and gotten, we don't use them in the same way. The past participle of get in its sense of to receive is gotten. Have got is generally actually essentially present tense. It is sometimes used to mean must. So I have got to go means I must go but I have gotten to go means that I have been allowed/been able to go. Additionally it is commonly used in an essentially redundant way. I have got a new car (or more likely contracted to I've got a new car) . This is present tense and different from either the simple past I got a new car or the present perfect I have gotten a new car. You will see this redundant usage on Duo sometimes, although even people who might well say it this way wouldn't write it that way. When American English and British English have different meanings for something, Duo does keep to its standard of American English. But they have been working to be more inclusive when it's not in direct conflict.

April 4, 2018

simoncrequer

I think in English you have to use 'gotten' after 'have' (or 'have not' in this case), in the same way you use 'recibido' instead of 'recibi.'

November 10, 2014

Andreaja69

'Gotten' is US usage, we never use it in the UK. The past tense of 'got' (although I have to say I was taught that it is just lazy English and there are better words) is 'got' or 'have got'.

September 18, 2017

lynettemcw

Got is already the past tense of the verb get, at least it is in this meaning. In American English as mentioned above have got is a colloquial way of saying have, although not a particularly sophisticated one. Of course there is also the expression I have got to which is again just an emphatic way of saying I have to. Since these differences can be misleading to students this is an example of a good reason for sticking to a single standard for interpretation. That standard on Duo is American English.

September 18, 2017

ShavehK

I think because it's poor grammar, hope this helps!

March 12, 2015

susana6515

To get means "conseguir", and we usually use "recibir" instead of "conseguir". I guess you get money by yourself, and when you receive someone is paying you

March 12, 2016

Ursulias

Is "I do not have received my money" false? it was not accepted

August 7, 2015

Jan-Olav

You don't use 'do' together with 'have' when it is an auxiliary verb.

November 29, 2015

KimberlyNa12

Why is there standing No ? If the answer is without no.. I am confused

January 15, 2016

susana6515

"No" implies that the sentence is negative. Just like I have "NOT" received my money. Both are negative

March 12, 2016

Theodorus51

Duolingo gives two different translations. • I have received my money. • I have not received my money. A lot of times I do not understanding the English you use. How I have to learn Spanish when I get the wrong translation in English

April 26, 2016

lynettemcw

I have never seen Duo leave off the not in English where it belongs. If you saw I have received my money for this statement it is clearly wrong. This is a fairly straightforward sentence which basically should only be translated as I have not received my.money or I haven't received my money. Duo has recently been accepting and presenting contractions in English and maybe in that process an error crept in.

April 26, 2016

Baconquistador

Why did it say I was wrong when I put I have not received my cash instead of my money?????

April 29, 2016

lynettemcw

Duo does like to limit responses as much as possible, but in this case there is another issue as well. In this day of charge cards, checks and debit cards, cash tends to mean the bills and coins type of money. You can speak of transferring money or paying money without actually touching or dealing with these. In Spanish, to talk about this sort of cash you say either dinero en efectivo or simply el efectivo. For this reason, making the distinction between cash and money is helpful for students of Spanish.

April 29, 2016

redheadangel

Why does: I have not gotten my money, work?

July 17, 2016

lynettemcw

Duo likes you to use the cognate when it is a clear match in terms of meaning. Received is a more specific term than got, but I agree that it should be accepted. Report it. But in order to try to simplify Duo's overcrowded servers, if you take the easy, obvious answer on Duo and let your own sense of English provide you with other full or partial good translations

July 18, 2016

bowlerae

Anyone else think of Family Guy. "Where's my money, man?" - Stewie

July 26, 2016

12345679u

You will instead recieve a bullet to the brainXD Thank you for your service, goodbyeXD LOLXDXDXD

August 14, 2016

paul_fox

No os i did not

September 15, 2016

DanielCrawford34

There's a pretty useful sentence.

October 18, 2016

alexdduo

I haven't met my money! I want to see it! All of it! or else I will sue you for ten billion dollars

February 1, 2017

IanComyns

Legs will be roto

March 4, 2017

lynettemcw

Las piernas estarán rotas. Debes traducir la frase entera. Hace una broma mejor aquí.

March 4, 2017

Skip2014

A failure in Duolingo. I had the same translation, and it was considered as an error! :(((( The translation of Duolingo was: I received my money.

August 30, 2017

reichdalmeida1

I did not receive my money = equally valid. It's time for Duolingo to slowly increase their sentence database (reservoir of available answers). It's also common for you to use idioms as answers which do not have to follow a certain mold.

October 10, 2017

MauriceVan15

duolingo translated this sentence by: I have received my money' !

November 8, 2017

p3ygO

Where's the money Lebowski?

March 11, 2018

SoyRondo

Time to break some legs

April 18, 2018

jensalajara

"I haven't got my money" is correct, fix it! A lot of people don't use American English, y'know?

April 18, 2018

lynettemcw

It is true that not everyone speaks American English. It is also true that American English has more speakers, both native and second language speakers than UK English, although the latter has perhaps a greater geographic spread. Finally it is also true that having a language standard is both common and productive. There are a lot of Spanish language programs which use UK English as a standard, although they tend to teach Spanish from Spain. But Duo has American English as a standard, although they have been making an effort to include some of the British English terms. But grammar construction is more complex an issue. Here the standard is more important.

April 18, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.