"Dydd Mawrth dw i wedi glanhau."

Translation:Tuesday I have cleaned.

April 10, 2016

3 Comments


Cynphony

I would say, "Tuesday, I cleaned" "I cleaned Tuesday." Or "I cleaned on Tuesday." instead of "Tuesday I have cleaned.". But it's good to know this is the phrase style in Welsh

April 10, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Generally we would say the same in Welsh and later on the patterns for 'I cleaned Tuesday' etc are introduced. However the 'dw i wedi' sentence is very straightforward, follows the other forms in the initial units and is an easy way of expressing an action in the past.

April 10, 2016

MatthewSke1

Could you use sentences that would make sense when teaching this form of the past tense? I know it's been mentioned before, but if Welsh people wouldn't say "Tuesday I have cleaned", could you change the sentence to "Today I have cleaned", "I have cleaned this morning", "I have cleaned tonight". That would be much more useful.

June 6, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.