"Zwykle jem chleb na śniadanie."

Translation:I usually eat bread for breakfast.

April 10, 2016

5 Comments


DerrickMcClure1

Is ZWYKLE different from ZAZWYCZAJ?

January 12, 2017

Jellei

"zazwyczaj" sounds a bit stronger to me, but I guess you can say they're synonymous.

Maybe "zwykle" would be like 60% of the time, and "zazwyczaj" 80-90%... but that's a personal feel, I cannot talk about it like a fact.

January 13, 2017

ZacharyByrski

Why sniadanie in the nominative? I thought I had to use the locative after na.

April 10, 2016

mihxal

It's Accusative. Look at comments under this sentence: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/13298659

April 10, 2016

Arnoldpitt

at breakfast

February 16, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.