1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Zwykle jem chleb na śniadani…

"Zwykle jem chleb na śniadanie."

Translation:I usually eat bread for breakfast.

April 10, 2016

8 Comments


DerrickMcClure1

Is ZWYKLE different from ZAZWYCZAJ?


Jellei

"zazwyczaj" sounds a bit stronger to me, but I guess you can say they're synonymous.

Maybe "zwykle" would be like 60% of the time, and "zazwyczaj" 80-90%... but that's a personal feel, I cannot talk about it like a fact.


ZacharyByrski

Why sniadanie in the nominative? I thought I had to use the locative after na.


mihxal

It's Accusative. Look at comments under this sentence: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/13298659


Pascale662331

should not be in general or generally accepted ? even thoufgh i know that literally w ogole means in general. In English you use usually and generally pretty much in the same way...


WrzodX

Generally/in general are close enough for me, but I'm not a contributor to the course, they may have reasons not to accept these words.

W ogóle cannot be used as a synonym of usually, it's hard for me to describe its usage, it's another meaning of generally or the meanings shifted boundaries between languages. Most importantly, w ogóle means "at all". Na ogół, however, could work in place of zwykle.


Jellei

"generally" worked already, I added "In general".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.