"Your bear drinks beer."

Translation:Il tuo orso beve la birra.

January 22, 2013

23 Comments


OlzWolz

I get the feeling these imaginary people shouldn't be owning dangerous animals.

January 22, 2013

Prof_T_Entee

unless they are me, batman, or chuck norris.

May 13, 2014

gologramme

...and plays balalayka!

December 21, 2013

BabaGrusha

ahahaha!!! And drinks vodka! After beer))))

December 22, 2013

gologramme

No, he mixes it and drink YORSH)

January 4, 2014

BabaGrusha

Wearing valenki))))

January 6, 2014

mdsawyermd

I am still confused between whether it should be "il orso tuo" or "il tuo orso"

October 18, 2013

dreititita

The article always before the noun.

February 4, 2014

mdsawyermd

The article yes...but I was asking about the pronoun, not the article. Although now I'd always write "il tuo orso". It's funny how when I come back to these comments after a little more experience that I roll my eyes at my own questions.

February 4, 2014

AndrDemetr

Careful, not "il orso tuo". Use "l'orso tuo", it was marked correct.

March 21, 2014

Ismail.H

You can say: "Il tuo orso beve la birra" or "L'orso tuo beve birra" Both are correct

May 10, 2014

marcsfutur

No article? When do you place the article and when do you not? There are some examples on here that ding you for placing the article and some that ding you for leaving it out. I don't understand that.

December 13, 2013

CallMeAnja

You must place the article when the sentence begins with the possessive. When the possessive comes after the verb, as far as I know, the article is optional.

http://iltavoloitaliano.com/learning_about_Italian_personal_possessive_pronouns/

December 15, 2013

11AgentW

Has anyone ever seen a drunk bear?

May 4, 2014

BabaGrusha

yep)

May 5, 2014

Sionel

Correct : "L'orso tuo beve birra" and "Il tuo orso beve la birra".

I guess my failure is based around the misplacement of the definite article again; "L'orso il tuo beve birra" was deemed incorrect. Can anyone point me at why? Thanks.

May 28, 2014

MeMak1

You have an extra the (il) in there.

June 6, 2014

Sionel

Ah, yes. Thank you.

June 19, 2014

WesWebb

How do you know if it's lo or il when a masculine noun starts with a vowel?

July 7, 2014

AndrDemetr

Singular nouns ending in "o" with their counterpart plurals ending in "i" are usually masculine nouns, so you would tent to use "il" or "i". Singular nouns ending in "a" with their counterpart plurals ending in "e" are usually feminine nouns, so you would tent to use "la" or "le". However, there are far too many exceptions to the rule. "lo" is usually used when the noun starts with a "z" or "s" and another consonant but once again there are too many exeptions to this rule. Those rules above (I would have at a guess at this point) around 70-75% correct. Note; il leone (the lion), la tigre (the tiger).

July 7, 2014

WesWebb

Thanks. So all nouns that take "l'" also use "il" and not "lo"? That seems counterintuitive. I'm curious about how this developed. "L'orso" doesn't seem any easier to say make more sense than "il orso" would. It makes sense that it's not "lo orzo" I guess, but it would make more sense that you would want to elide "lo" and any masculine noun that starts with a vowel, sonically speaking.

But basically the rule is, even it's contracted to "l'," that you only/typically use "lo" with nouns that start with "z" or "s" plus another consonant. Correct?

Thanks!

July 8, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.