"Mam dziecko."

Translation:I have a child.

April 10, 2016

5 Comments


mskycc3

Dziecko sounds like "jyets-ko". Is that correct, or should it sound more like "jyech-ko" (with the English ch sound, as in "charge")?

April 10, 2016

immery

TTS says it a bit wrong, but English ch would be even worse.

Polish "c" is described as "ts" in English so there is no better way of describing it, but it should be one sound.

Polish "cz" is English "ch", and Polish "ć/ci" is something like ch (cheat)

April 10, 2016

LilyAmodei

When I answered the translation exactly, it said that I was supposed to use "I've a child" instead of I have a child

June 5, 2017

Jellei

I don't know why. If your answer was correct (and starred), it shouldn't say anything.

As for "I've a child" itself, Duolingo automatically accepts "I've" because it can be abbreviated like that in "I've got". That surely is an error, but we can't do anything about it.

June 6, 2017

LilyAmodei

It's okay thank you anyway!

June 6, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.