"Słuchacie tego mężczyzny?"

Translation:Are you listening to this man?

April 10, 2016

6 Comments


bluthbanana87

Why is the genitive used here? I thought that was used to show possession.

July 12, 2016

Jellei

Well, there are only 7 cases - so it would be hard to have one only for possession. It has numerous usages. Luckily, there's a brand new topic on that: check here.

July 12, 2016

TwinTip

What is the genitive plural of mężczyzna?

April 10, 2016

HannahK4

Would it be incorrect to say that "słuchać" means both "to hear" and "to listen." Which is the closer meaning?

January 4, 2017

Jellei

It doesn't mean both. "słuchać" is to listen. "słyszeć" is to hear.

January 4, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.