1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Słuchacie tego mężczyzny?"

"Słuchacie tego mężczyzny?"

Translation:Are you listening to this man?

April 10, 2016

8 Comments


bluthbanana87

Why is the genitive used here? I thought that was used to show possession.


Jellei

Well, there are only 7 cases - so it would be hard to have one only for possession. It has numerous usages. Luckily, there's a brand new topic on that: check here.


TwinTip

What is the genitive plural of mężczyzna?


HannahK4

Would it be incorrect to say that "słuchać" means both "to hear" and "to listen." Which is the closer meaning?


Jellei

It doesn't mean both. "słuchać" is to listen. "słyszeć" is to hear.


Yola448704

Słuchacie tego mężczyzny? - Are you listening to/ Do you listen to
this/that man?/ Are you obeying/ Do you obey this/that man?

Słyszycie tego mężczyznę? - Can you/ Do you hear this/that man?


Jellei

True, it technically could mean "obey", added.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.