"This jacket is small."

Translation:Ta kurtka jest mała.

April 10, 2016

6 Comments


Geldzwerg

Why is ,,Tamta kurtka jest mała'' wrong? Why must it be a ,,Ta''?

Thanks for help!

April 10, 2016

immery

Because "this" is always "ta" "tamta" is always "that"

It is:

This that that

Ta ta tamta

April 10, 2016

Frollen1

Should I really have this sentence in this chapter? (Sorry for clutter but just had to ask)

September 7, 2016

Jellei

The algorithm sometimes just puts a random sentence from previous skills into a totally unrelated skill.

September 8, 2016

Nintendo642

Why is it making me put żakiet instead of kurtka?

November 29, 2017

Jellei

Well, "żakiet" is an accepted answer, it's a piece of women's clothing (you may use Google Graphics).

My first guess would be that perhaps you used the wrong form of "this" ("ten" instead of "ta") and then the algorithm usually shows the closest answer... looking at the letters from the very beginning. If you used "ta", perhaps it was just a bug... that happens sometimes.

November 29, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.