1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mój brat bierze prysznic."

"Mój brat bierze prysznic."

Translation:My brother is taking a shower.

April 10, 2016

6 Comments


pacecarotepatate

Hello everyone. Does polish have the same idiom as English for which to take a shower means to wash yourself in the shower or is the verb take used literally?


atasoybeyza

it doesnt accept "my brother is taking shower." Is "a" must here?


alik1989

Looking up "taking shower" mostly produces results from instructions written for body care products. If you mention it in a regular conversation, the article is mandatory.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.