"Mój brat bierze prysznic."

Translation:My brother is taking a shower.

April 10, 2016

7 Comments


pacecarotepatate

Hello everyone. Does polish have the same idiom as English for which to take a shower means to wash yourself in the shower or is the verb take used literally?

April 10, 2016

mihxal

It means "take a shower". I don't know what you mean by literal meaning.

April 10, 2016

Vengir

The literal meaning is "to transport somewhere else" :)

It could be used for both, but it's usually used as "washing oneself".

April 10, 2016

pacecarotepatate

thanks for the answer.. have a lingot

April 10, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.